Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer Toggle Navigation Menu

College Events Calendar

Currently viewing November 10, 2022 to November 17, 2022
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

The Bible and the Voices of Mystics, Prophets and Activists

Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel - CRSL (chapel lower level)

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

First Steps to Study Away Make-up Zoom Session

Virtual (Zoom)

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Food, Agriculture, and Society Concentration Information Session

Carnegie Hall - 105

11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Meditation @ Mac

Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel

noon - 1 p.m.

Thursday Noon Recital

Music Building - Mairs Concert Hall

noon - 1 p.m.

EnviroThursday - "Working Across Lines: Resisting Extreme Energy Extraction"

Olin-Rice Science Center - 250

noon - 1 p.m.

MCST Lunch Hour Featuring Missy Whiteman

Humanities Building - 412

noon - 1 p.m.

"A Curious Optimist: The Art of Non-Linear Career Choices," A Talk with Art Psychotherapist Marie Deschamps '04

Humanities Building - 115 F

3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Dances of the African Diaspora Level 1 and 2

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio T120

3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Ballet

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio

4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Resume Drop-ins & LinkedIn Headshots

Kagin Commons

4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

French Karaoke Night

Humanities Building - 400

5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Six Degrees of Separation Networking

DeWitt Wallace Library - Idea Lab

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Torah Study with Rabbi Emma

Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel - Center for Religious and Spiritual Life (lower level Chapel)

noon - 1 p.m.

Ungrading and Grading Alternatives: Perspectives from Two Trials

DeWitt Wallace Library - Suite 309

noon - 1 p.m.

First Steps: Summer 2023 Macalester Funded Opportunities

Olin-Rice Science Center - 250

3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Ballet

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio T120

5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Henna Workshop

DeWitt Wallace Library - Idea Lab

7 p.m. - 8 p.m.

El-Kati Distinguished Lectureship featuring Dr. Yohuru Williams

Kagin Commons

7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Men's Basketball vs Wartburg College

Leonard Center Athletic & Wellness Complex

7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Women's Basketball at Chapman University

Orange, CA, Chapman University

7 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

2022 El-Kati Distinguished Lectureship

Kagin Commons - Alexander G. Hill Ballroom

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Hair

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Mainstage Theater

8 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Learn Traditional Vietnamese Board and Card Games with Tung

DeWitt Wallace Library - Idea Lab

9 p.m. - 11:59 p.m.

Kombucha Kickback

Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center - The Loch

11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Women's Cross Country at NCAA North Region Meet

Northfield, MN, St. Olaf College

11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Men's Cross Country at NCAA North Region Meet

Northfield, MN, St. Olaf College

1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Women's Swimming & Diving at St. Catherine University

St. Paul, MN

4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Women's Basketball vs University of Redlands

Chapman, CA, Chapman University

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Hair

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Mainstage Theater

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Hair

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Mainstage Theater

3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

The Chopin Society Presents Pianist Haochen Zhang

Music Building - Mairs Concert Hall

7 p.m. - 8 p.m.

X-ertion Fall Showcase

Kagin Commons - Kagin Ballroom

4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Resume Drop-ins & LinkedIn Headshots

Kagin Commons

4:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Modern Dance

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio T120

4:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

French Lecture Series Fall '22- Afro-Descendants and Their Political Participation in Belgium: What Are the Stakes and Challenges?

Humanities Building - 401

7 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Make Your Own Scrunchie

DeWitt Wallace Library - Idea Lab

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Festive Fall Social & Raffle

Markim Hall - 3rd Floor

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Open Talk on the State of Libraries with Center for Research Libraries

DeWitt Wallace Library

11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Meditation @ Mac

Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel

noon - 12:45 p.m.

Teach for America Twin Cities Info Session

Markim Hall - Davis Court

noon - 1 p.m.

So You Want to Make an Oral History: A Conversation and Workshop with Myrl Beam and Amy Sullivan

DeWitt Wallace Library - DRC, Lower Level

3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Dances of the African Diaspora Level 1 and 2

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio T120

4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Resume Drop-ins & LinkedIn Headshots

Kagin Commons

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

WGSS Convo Pop-up #2 on Disability Justice

Old Main - 4th Floor Lounge

5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

QuestBridge Arts & Craft Day

DeWitt Wallace Library - Idea Lab

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.

Placement Auditions for Dance Technique Classes: Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble

Theater and Dance Building - Fox Dance Studio T120

6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

In The Kitchen With the QTBIPOC Identity Collective

Cultural House - Kitchen

7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Men's Basketball vs North Central University (MN)

Leonard Center Athletic & Wellness Complex

7:30 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Asian Music Ensemble Concert

Music Building - Mairs Concert Hall

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Breakthrough Twin Cities Info Table

Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center - Atrium

noon - 12:50 p.m.

WHAM Lunch & Learn: Bone Health & Osteoporosis

2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Religious Studies Department Chai Time

Old Main - first floor hallway

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Physics & Astronomy Seminar: Physics Alumni Panel

Olin-Rice Science Center - 150

4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Resume Drop-ins & LinkedIn Headshots

Kagin Commons

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Voices from Pejuhutazizi: Dakota Stories and Storytellers

Kagin Commons - Alexander G. Hill Ballroom

5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Storybook Back in Time Workshop

DeWitt Wallace Library - Idea Lab

11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Careers Representing America: STEM Diversity Career Fair

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

EPPA Medical Scribes Info Table

Olin-Rice Science Center - The Hub

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

The Bible and the Voices of Mystics, Prophets and Activists

Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel - CRSL (chapel lower level)

11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Meditation @ Mac

Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel

11:45 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Brazil's Bicentennial Lecture: Prof. Miguel Valerio

DeWitt Wallace Library - Harmon Room

noon - 1 p.m.

Thursday Noon Recital

Music Building - Mairs Concert Hall

4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Resume Drop-ins & LinkedIn Headshots

Kagin Commons

4:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

The Inaugural Lecture of Holly R. Barcus as DeWitt Wallace Professor of Geography

Kagin Commons - Alexander G. Hill Ballroom

4:45 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Cooking Workshop at the Russian House

Russian House

1668 Princeton Ave.

5 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Bain Capital: Virtual Undergraduate Informational Session

Virtual event: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/BainCapitalNov17

6 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Macalester Philosophy Club Thanksgiving Party

Old Main - OM 111

7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Hair

Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center - Mainstage Theater

7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

MCST Cinema Club

Olin-Rice Science Center - 300

Upcoming Featured Events

2/26/2024 5PM

Shá Cage – A Moment of Silence: Struggle, Survival, and Joy

Shá Cage - A Moment of Silence: Struggle, Survival, and Joy