Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
CHEM 112-01 30109 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; In-class time used primarily for practicing problem solving; students watch lecture videos outside of class*

CHEM 112-02 30110 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Susan Green

*First day attendance required; In-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 112-03 30111 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Paul Fischer

*First day attendance required; In-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 112-04 30112 General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Paul Fischer

*First day attendance required; In-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 112-L1 30113 General Chemistry II Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Amy Rice

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L2 30114 General Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 341 Instructor: Rice, Rodwogin

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee required; students registered for this section of lab will be assigned either to Amy Rice or Marc Rodwogin as their instructor before the first lab meeting. Amy Rice's students will meet in OLRI 347 on the first day of lab, and Marc Rodwogin's students will meet in OLRI 343 on the first day of lab*

CHEM 112-L3 30115 General Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 341 Instructor: Borg, Rice

*First day attendance required; $7 lab fee required; students registered for this section of lab will be assigned either to Amy Rice or STAFF as their instructor before the first lab meeting. Amy Rice's students will meet in OLRI 347 on the first day of lab, and STAFF's students will meet in OLRI 343 on the first day of lab*

CHEM 112-L4 30116 General Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Amy Rice

*First day attendance required; $7 fee required*

CHEM 112-L5 30117 General Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Amy Rice

*First day attendance required; $7 fee required*

CHEM 112-L6 31042 General Chemistry II Lab Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 343 Instructor: Malia Borg

CHEM 123-01 30118 Food Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Susan Green

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-01 30119 Organic Chemistry II Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Dennis Cao

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-02 30120 Organic Chemistry II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-03 30121 Organic Chemistry II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L1 30122 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Dennis Cao

CHEM 212-L2 30123 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Dennis Cao

CHEM 212-L3 30124 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: W Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Malia Borg

CHEM 212-L4 30125 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Malia Borg

CHEM 212-L5 30126 Organic Chemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Malia Borg

CHEM 222-01 30127 Analytical Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Keith Kuwata

CHEM 222-L1 30128 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Keith Kuwata

CHEM 222-L2 30129 Analytical Chemistry Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Keith Kuwata

CHEM 300-01 30130 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

*1 credit*

CHEM 312-01 30131 Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

CHEM 312-L1 30132 Quantum Chem/Spectroscopy Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

CHEM 312-L2 30133 Quantum Chem/Spectroscopy Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

CHEM 314-01 30146 Polymers and Macromolecules Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 351-01 30134 Biochemistry I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 351-L1 30136 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1*

CHEM 351-L2 30138 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2*

CHEM 352-01 30140 Biochemistry II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-01*

CHEM 352-L1 30142 Biochemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-L1*

CHEM 352-L2 30144 Biochemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 352-L2*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
CHEM 111-01 10162 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Susan Green

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 111-02 10163 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Susan Green

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for lecturing; practicing problem-solving is primarily outside of class*

CHEM 111-03 10164 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for practicing problem solving; students watch lecture videos outside of class*

CHEM 111-04 10165 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for practicing problem solving; students watch lecture videos outside of class*

CHEM 111-05 10166 General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; in-class time used primarily for practicing problem solving; students watch lecture videos outside of class*

CHEM 111-L1 10167 General Chemistry I Lab Days: W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: OLRI 341 Instructor: Amy Rice

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-L2 10168 General Chemistry I Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 341 Instructor: Amy Rice

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-L3 10169 General Chemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 341 Instructor: Rice, Rodwogin

*First day attendance required; students registered for this lab section will be assigned to either Amy Rice or Marc Rodwogin as their instructor before the first lab meeting; Amy Rice’s students will meet in OLRI 341 on the first day of lab, and Marc Rodwogin's students will meet in OLRI 385 on the first day of labs*

CHEM 111-L4 10170 General Chemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 341 Instructor: Borg, Rice

*First day attendance required; students registered for this lab section will be assigned to either Amy Rice or Malia Borg as their instructor before the first lab meeting; Amy Rice’s students will meet in OLRI 341 on the first day of lab, and Malia Borg's students will meet in OLRI 385 on the first day of lab*

CHEM 111-L5 10171 General Chemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 385 Instructor: Malia Borg

*First day attendance required;*

CHEM 111-L6 10172 General Chemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 385 Instructor: Malia Borg

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-L7 10173 General Chemistry I Lab Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 385 Instructor: Malia Borg

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 115-01 10174 Accelerated General Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Keith Kuwata

*First day attendance required; Incoming FYs only*

CHEM 115-L1 10175 Accelerated General Chem Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 347 Instructor: Amy Rice

*First day attendance required; incoming FYs only*

CHEM 211-01 10176 Organic Chemistry I Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-02 10177 Organic Chemistry I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Dennis Cao

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-03 10178 Organic Chemistry I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Dennis Cao

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-L1 10179 Organic Chemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

CHEM 211-L2 10180 Organic Chemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

CHEM 211-L3 10181 Organic Chemistry I Lab Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Malia Borg

CHEM 211-L4 10182 Organic Chemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

CHEM 211-L5 10183 Organic Chemistry I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Ronald Brisbois

CHEM 211-L6 10184 Organic Chemistry I Lab Days: F Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 383 Instructor: Malia Borg

CHEM 300-01 10185 Chemistry Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

*1 Credit*

CHEM 311-01 10186 Thermodynamics and Kinetics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

CHEM 311-L1 10187 Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 378 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

CHEM 311-L2 10188 Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 378 Instructor: Thomas Varberg

CHEM 311-L3 10189 Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 378 Instructor: Susan Green

CHEM 320-01 10190 Computational Chemistry Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Keith Kuwata

CHEM 351-01 10191 Biochemistry I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-01 (10192)*

CHEM 351-L1 10193 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1 (10194)*

CHEM 351-L2 10195 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2 (10196)*

CHEM 394-01 10197 Organic Spectroscopy Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Dennis Cao

CHEM 411-01 10198 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Paul Fischer

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 411-L1 10199 Advanced Inorganic Chem Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 380 Instructor: Paul Fischer

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 411-L2 10200 Advanced Inorganic Chem Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 380 Instructor: Paul Fischer

*First day attendance required*

CHEM 411-L3 10201 Advanced Inorganic Chem Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 380 Instructor: Paul Fischer

*First day attendance required*