Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
SOCI 110-01 30673 Introduction to Sociology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 175-01 30482 Sociolinguistics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Marianne Milligan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with LING 175-01*

SOCI 190-01 30674 Criminal Behavior/Social Control Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Erik Larson

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 220-01 30675 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity: Racial Justice and Water Use in the Twin Cities Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*Cross-listed with LATI 294-01*

SOCI 248-01 30913 Struggles for Reproductive Justice: A Global Perspective Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*Cross-listed with LATI 248-01 and WGSS 248-01*

SOCI 269-01 30677 Social Science Inquiry Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Christina Hughes

*Pre-registration restricted to declared sociology majors. Students from other majors or backgrounds may be added on a space-available basis during drop-add.*

SOCI 272-01 30678 Social Theories Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman

*First day attendance required*

SOCI 294-01 30021 Decolonizing Global Perspectives Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Busse-Cárdenas, González

*Cross-listed with ANTH 294-03*

SOCI 294-03 30682 Collective Memory Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Christina Hughes

SOCI 370-01 30683 Political Sociology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Erik Larson

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
SOCI 110-01 10732 Introduction to Sociology Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Jesse Rude

SOCI 194-01 10876 Schooling and Society Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Aspen Chen

*Cross-listed with EDUC 194-01 (10877)*

SOCI 194-02 10879 Palestine Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Khaldoun Samman

SOCI 258-F1 10734 Immigrant Voices in Times of Fear Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*First-Year Course Only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with LATI 258-F1 (10735)*

SOCI 275-01 10736 Comparative-Historical Methods for Social Science Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Erik Larson

*Cross-listed with POLI 250-01 (10737)*

SOCI 294-02 10739 Sex and Empire Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Christina Hughes

SOCI 294-03 10740 Sociology of Mental Health Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: STAFF

SOCI 335-01 10741 Families and Social Change Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

SOCI 480-01 10742 Senior Seminar Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Hughes, Larson