Fall 2022 Course Flyers

Click each course link to download a PDF of the course flyer.

THDA 112, Reading Plays: AAPI Playwrights
THDA 112, Reading Plays: Queer Theater
THDA 120, Acting
THDA 294, Dance and Performance Design
THDA 294, Sound Design


Fall 2022 Spring 2023

Fall 2022

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 112-01 10986 Reading Plays: Queer Theater Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: kt shorb Avail./Max.: 9 / 14

THDA 120-01 10686 Acting Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 4 / 14

*First day attendance required; closed to senior nonmajors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 125-01 10687 Technologies of Performance Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*First day attendance required; closed to senior nonmajors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 125-L1 10873 Tech of Performance Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

THDA 235-01 10688 Fundamentals of Scenography Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*First day attendance required; closed to senior nonmajors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 242-01 10689 Playwriting Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: C. Meaker Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Appropriate for First-Years, first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*

THDA 242-02 10691 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Cristina Luzarraga Avail./Max.: 8 / 12

*Appropriate for First-Years, first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 285-02*

THDA 245-01 10693 Performance Histories and Theories: From the Historical Avant-Garde to the Present Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Wendy Weckwerth Avail./Max.: 5 / 14

*First day attendance required; preference given to Theater and Dance majors and/or minors;*

THDA 250-01 10694 Experiential Anatomy and the Mind Body Connection Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 294-01 10695 Sound Design Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Katharine Horowitz Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 294-02 10696 Digital Design for Live Performance Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Davey Steinman Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 294-03*

THDA 294-L1 10697 Digital Design for Live Performance Lab Days: W Time: 12:00 pm-02:00 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Davey Steinman Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*First day attendance required; closed to senior nonmajors except with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MCST 294-L1*

THDA 294-F1 10982 Dance and Performance Design Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 350-01 10700 Directing for the Stage Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Barbra Berlovitz Avail./Max.: 4 / 8

*First day attendance required; closed to senior nonmajors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 21-01 10702 Dances of the African Diaspora I Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 2 / 18

*2 credits; first day attendance required*

THDA 31-01 10808 Dance Improvisation Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Kaori Kenmotsu Avail./Max.: 13 / 18

*2 credits; first say attendance required*

THDA 41-01 10703 Modern Dance I Days: M F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Marciano Silva Dos Santos Avail./Max.: 14 / 18

*2 credits; first day attendance required; class meets Mondays + Fridays in Theater 120 (Fox Studio) and Wednesdays in Theater 003*

THDA 43-01 10704 Modern Dance III Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:00 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Toni Pierce-Sands Avail./Max.: 13 / 18

*2 credits; first day attendance required*

THDA 51-01 10705 Beginning Ballet Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 5 / 14

*2 credits; first day attendance required*

THDA 53-01 10706 Intermediate Ballet Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:45 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: -1 / 14

*2 credits; first day attendance required*

THDA 60-01 10707 Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:45 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 14 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required. Two credits awarded upon successful completion*

THDA 80-01 10708 Performance Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; two credits awarded upon successful completion. Dance and Theater fall auditions will take place on August 28, 29, and 30. Please check the Department's "performances" page for updated information. Students are involved in production as actors or dancers, assistant choreographers or choreographers, assistant directors or directors, assistant designers or designers, dramaturgs and playwrights. May be repeated for credit.*

THDA 81-01 10709 Technical Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Barrett, Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

*Permission of instructor required. Two credits awarded upon successful completion. If you are interested in getting involved in theater productions or dance concerts as a crew, board op, or backstage support, please contact Tom Barrett (barrett@mac) or Mina Kinukawa (mkinukaw@mac). May be repeated for credit.*

Spring 2023

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 112-01 30671 Reading Plays: Asian and Asian American Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 113-01 30672 The Artistic Power and Politics of the Dancing Body Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 120-01 30673 Acting Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required; closed to senior non-majors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 220-01 30674 Voice and Speech Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; closed to senior non-majors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 230-01 30675 The Art of Play: Action, Invention, and Chaos Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required; closed to senior non-majors except with permission of instructor*

THDA 242-01 30676 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 255-01 30678 Lighting Design Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 285-01 30679 The Art of Costume Design Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-02:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 294-02 30680 Great Directors Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

THDA 341-01 30681 Dance Composition Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 375-01 30682 Set Design Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 385-01 30683 Intermediate Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 385-01*

THDA 22-01 30684 Dances of the African Diaspora II Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 31-01 30685 Dance Improvisation Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Krista Langberg Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 41-01 30707 Modern Dance I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Karen Charles Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

THDA 42-01 30686 Modern Dance II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 44-01 30687 Modern Dance IV Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:00 pm Room: Instructor: Toni Pierce-Sands Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*First day attendance required*

THDA 51-01 30688 Beginning Ballet Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 53-01 30689 Intermediate Ballet Days: M W Time: 03:30 pm-04:45 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*First day attendance required*

THDA 60-01 30690 Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:45 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

THDA 80-01 30691 Performance Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; Dance and Theater 2023 spring auditions will take place in late 2022 fall. Please check the Department's "performances" page for updated information *

THDA 81-01 30692 Technical Practice Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

*Permission of instructor required; If you are interested in getting involved in theater productions or dance concerts as a crew, board op, or backstage support, please contact Tom Barrett (barrett@mac) or Mina Kinukawa (mkinukaw@mac)*