Fall 2021 Course Flyers

Click each course link to download a PDF of the course flyer.

Two actors performing on stage, one is seated
THDA 360, Acting Approaches
Actors laying on stage, surrounded by words
THDA 490, Capstone and Honors Seminar

Summer 2021 Course Flyers

Click each course link to download a PDF of the course flyer.


Spring 2022 Course Flyers

Click each course link to download a PDF of the course flyer.

THDA 120, Acting
Letters|Home prayers scene, view from above
THDA 194, Reading Plays
THDA 242, Playwriting
Several actors lie together on stage surrounded by words
THDA 245, Performance Histories and Theories
THDA 255, Lighting Design
THDA 294, Scenic Painting
Several actors lie together on stage surrounded by words
THDA 294, Intermediate Technologies of Performance
THDA 341, Dance Composition
THDA 51, Beginning Ballet
Several actors lie together on stage surrounded by words
THDA 60, Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble

Spring 2021 M3 Spring 2021 M4 Spring 2021 Full Summer 2021 M5 Fall 2021

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance: Dance and Theater in the Twin Cities Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 110-01 Introduction to the Study of Performance Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 5 / 17

*Course not available to FY students matriculating spring 2021; these students should enroll in THDA 105*

THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

THDA 242-01 Playwriting Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Miranda Hall Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 12

*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*

THDA 294-03 Dance and Performance Design Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 9 / 14

THDA 294-04 Acting for the Camera Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Randy Reyes Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 125-01 Technologies of Performance Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-10:45 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 12

THDA 230-01 The Art of Play: Action, Invention, and Chaos Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 9 / 12

THDA 294-01 Creative Non-Fiction Performance Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

THDA 294-02 Hip Hop Performance Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 004 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-09*

THDA 375-01 Set Design Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 006 Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

THDA 394-01 Intermediate Playwriting Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Harrison Rivers Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

THDA 394-02 Francophone Theater of Exile and Immigration Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Juliette Rogers Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with FREN 320-01; taught in French*

THDA 31-01 Dance Improvisation Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Krista Langberg Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*2 credits*

Spring 2021 Full

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 22-01 Dances of the African Diaspora II Days: T R Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 10 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 42-02 Modern Dance II Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 44-01 Modern Dance IV Days: M W Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Marciano Silva Dos Santos Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 51-02 Beginning Ballet Days: M W Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

*2 credits*

THDA 53-02 Intermediate Ballet Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 003 Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 0 / 8

*2 credits*

THDA 60-02 Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: THEATR 120 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*2 credits; contact the department directly for registration information*

THDA 80-01 Performance Practice Days: MTWR Time: 04:30 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 29 / 50

*Contact the department directly for registration information*

THDA 81-01 Technical Practice Days: MTWR Time: 04:30 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 23 / 25

*Contact the department directly for registration information*

Summer 2021 M5

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 194-01 Reading Plays: Latinx and Latin American Theater Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 8 / 24

*Mode of Instruction: Hybrid; cross-listed with ENGL 194-02, LATI 194-02 and PORT 194-02*

THDA 194-02 Dances and History of the African Diaspora Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Mode of Instruction: Hybrid*

THDA 294-05 Sound Design Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: Instructor: Katharine Horowitz Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Mode of Instruction: Remote*

Fall 2021

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 105-02 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 113-01 The Artistic Power and Politics of the Dancing Body Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 3 / 14

THDA 120-01 Acting Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Rodgers, Rosen Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*Closed to seniors, except if with permission of instructor*

THDA 125-01 Technologies of Performance Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

THDA 125-L1 Technologies of Performance Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Thomas Barrett Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

THDA 194-01 Social Design: History, Theory, and Praxis Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

THDA 235-01 Fundamentals of Scenography Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

THDA 242-01 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Harrison Rivers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-01*

THDA 242-02 Playwriting Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Courtney Meaker Avail./Max.: 4 / 12

*Cross-listed with ENGL 285-02*

THDA 285-01 The Art of Costume Design Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Sonya Berlovitz Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

THDA 285-L1 Clothing in Performance Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Sonya Berlovitz Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

THDA 294-02 Digital Arts for Live Performance Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Davey Steinman Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

*Cross-listed with MCST 294-02*

THDA 294-L1 Digital Arts/Live Perform Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Davey Steinman Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

*Cross-listed with MCST 294-L1*

THDA 350-01 Directing for the Stage Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Randy Reyes Avail./Max.: 2 / 8

THDA 360-01 Acting Approaches Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Barbra Berlovitz Avail./Max.: 10 / 16

THDA 490-01 Capstone and Honors Seminar Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Wendy Weckwerth Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

THDA 21-01 Dances of the African Diaspora I Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 10 / 18

*2 credits*

THDA 41-01 Modern Dance I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Karen Charles Avail./Max.: 5 / 18

*2 credits*

THDA 43-01 Modern Dance III Days: M W Time: 04:45 pm-06:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

*2 credits*

THDA 51-02 Beginning Ballet Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

*2 credits*

THDA 53-02 Intermediate Ballet Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:00 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 6 / 18

*2 credits*

THDA 60-02 Brown Spirits Dance Ensemble Days: T R Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*By audition/permission of instructor only*

THDA 79-01 Performance Practice in Student Projects Days: MTWRF Time: 04:45 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

*Consult department for registration process*

THDA 80-01 Performance Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 04:45 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 50 / 50

*Consult department for registration process*

THDA 81-01 Technical Practice Days: MTWRF Time: 04:45 pm-07:00 pm Room: Instructor: Mina Kinukawa Avail./Max.: 35 / 35

*Consult department for registration process*