Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
ART 130-01 30027 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 30028 Ceramics I Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk

*First day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 161-01 30029 Introduction to Art History II: From Renaissance to Modern Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

ART 230-01 30032 Color Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox

*First day attendance required*

ART 233-01 30033 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Mara Duvra

*First day attendance required; $75 materials fee charged*

ART 234-01 30034 Painting I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 30035 Sculpture I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Meagan Daus

*First day attendance required; $150 materials fee charged*

ART 236-01 30036 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei

ART 239-01 30037 2-D Design Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Mara Duvra

*First day attendance required*

ART 270-01 30825 Making Sacred: Religious Images and Spaces in Asia Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ASIA 270-01*

ART 273-01 30030 Art of Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ASIA 273-01*

ART 281-01 30039 Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalçin

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-01*

ART 284-01 30040 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalçin

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-02 and RELI 294-04*

ART 294-01 30041 Foundations of Ceramics Art: The Domestic Object Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk

*First day attendance required*

ART 294-02 30912 Art Against the State in Communist and Post-Communist World Days: M W Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-03 *

ART 330-01 30042 Figure Drawing Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler

*First day attendance required*

ART 350-01 30043 Embodiment and Subjectivity in Later Chinese Art Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ASIA 350-01; No Prerequisites; First Years are welcome*

ART 371-01 30045 Painting II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox

*First day attendance required*

ART 372-01 30046 Sculpture II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: Lela Pierce

*First day attendance required; $150 materials fee charged*

ART 373-01 30047 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei

ART 374-01 30048 Ceramic Art II Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 375-01 30049 Race, Ethnicity, Class, and Gender in American Art Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*Cross-listed with AMST 394-02 and WGSS 394-02*

ART 394-01 30964 Bodies in Stone: Gender, Sexuality and Empire in Roman Sculpture Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven

*Cross-listed with CLAS 394-01 and WGSS 394-01*

ART 488-01 30051 Senior Studio Seminar Days: M W Time: 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Room: ART 105 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
ART 130-01 10888 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 302 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins

*Restricted to Art and Art History Majors and Minors only; will open to all students on 4/22 at 3:30pm if space remains available; first day attendance required*

ART 130-F1 10090 Drawing 1: Sketchbook Immersion Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler

*First-Year Course Only; first day attendance required*

ART 131-01 10091 Ceramics I Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: STAFF

*First day attendance required*

ART 149-01 10092 Introduction to Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

ART 160-01 10093 Introduction to Art History I: From Prehistory to the Medieval Period Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: STAFF

*Cross-listed with CLAS 260-01 (10094)*

ART 194-F1 10095 Decolonizing American Art Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*First-Year Course Only; first day attendance required*

ART 210-01 10096 Globalization and Contemporary Art Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot

*Cross-listed with INTL 210-01 (10097)*

ART 230-01 10098 Color Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox

*First day attendance required*

ART 233-01 10099 Photography I Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Mara Duvra

*First day attendance required*

ART 234-01 10100 Painting I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 10101 Sculpture I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Lela Pierce

*First day attendance required*

ART 236-01 10102 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei

ART 237-01 10103 Foundations of Ceramic Art: The Domestic Object Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: STAFF

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 10104 2-D Design Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Mara Duvra

*First day attendance required*

ART 267-01 10105 3-D Design Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: Meagan Daus

*First day attendance required*

ART 272-01 10106 Art of China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ASIA 272-01 (10107)*

ART 294-01 10857 Intersectional Medieval Art Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: STAFF

ART 294-02 10905 The Arts of Empire: European Global Empires of the Early Modern World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Jacob Eisensmith

ART 327-01 10110 Japanese Art and the (Inter)National Modern Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott

*Cross-listed with ASIA 327-01 (10111)*

ART 332-01 10112 Traditional and Digital Illustration Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler

*First day attendance required*

ART 371-01 10113 Painting II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 202 Instructor: Chris Willcox

ART 373-01 10114 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei