Fall 2021 Spring 2022

Fall 2021

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 12

*First day attendance required; if you're an art major who has not been able to register for this course, please contact the instructor; ACTC students may be able to register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor.*

ART 130-02 Drawing I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 12

*First day attendance required; if you're an art major who has not been able to register for this course, please contact the instructor; ACTC students may be able to register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor.*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 0 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged;*

ART 131-02 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 1 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 149-01 Introduction to Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 0 / 25

ART 160-01 Introduction to Art History I: From Prehistory to the Medieval Period Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Jennifer Awes-Freeman Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 260-01*

ART 170-01 Introduction to the Art of China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: -1 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 170-01*

ART 194-01 Social Design: History, Theory and Praxis Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 0 / 14

*First-Year Course only*

ART 194-02 Nature and Power Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:10 pm Room: LIBR HARMON Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

ART 210-01 Globalization and Contemporary Art Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 210-01*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Pao Her Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required; $75 materials fee charged*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required; $150 materials fee charged*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 2-D Design Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Pao Her Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*$75 materials fee charged*

ART 254-01 History of Body and Performance Art Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Vanessa Reubendale Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ART 267-01 3-D Design Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 294-01 The Performative Object Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 294-02 Intersectional Medieval Art Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Jennifer Awes-Freeman Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

ART 370-01 Drawing II: Independent Drawing Projects Days: M W Time: 10:50 am-12:20 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may be able to register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor.*

ART 371-01 Painting II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 202 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 4 / 8

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2022

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*First day attendance required*

ART 161-01 Introduction to Art History II: From Renaissance to Modern Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ART 171-01 Introduction to the Art of Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: Instructor: Pao Her Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 2-D Design Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: Instructor: Pao Her Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

ART 264-01 Contemporary Art and Critical Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ART 283-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece and Rome Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 283-01*

ART 294-01 Art, Trade, and Treasure of the Silk Road Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-02*

ART 294-02 Art and Science of Early Modern Europe Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

ART 330-01 Figure Drawing Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 333-01 Photography II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Pao Her Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

ART 372-01 Sculpture II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: Instructor: John Fleischer Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

*First day attendance required*

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

*First day attendance required*

ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 10 / 10

*First day attendance required*

ART 487-01 Art History Methodology Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*First day attendance required*

ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*