Fall 2019 Spring 2019 Fall 2018

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 130-02 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 3 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 131-02 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 materials fee charged*

ART 149-01 Introduction to Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 6 / 25

ART 160-01 Art of the West I Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 1 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 260-01*

ART 170-01 Art of the East I: China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 2 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 170-01*

ART 194-01 Iconoclasm in Art History: from Ancient Egypt to the Present Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year course only*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; $75 materials fee charged*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 11 / 16

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 2-D Design Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

ART 263-01 Modern Art Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

ART 271-01 Japan and the (Inter)National Modern Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 271-01*

ART 285-01 Making of Imperial Cities: Babylon, Rome, and Constantinople Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-02*

ART 367-01 3-D Design Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 4 / 15

ART 370-01 Drawing II: Narrative and Sequential Images Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: 2 / 10

*First day attendance required*

ART 371-01 Painting II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 202 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 214 Instructor: Ruthann Godollei Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

*First day attendance required*

ART 394-01 Architectural Drawing Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 7 / 10

ART 394-02 Globalization and Contemporary Art Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 10 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-02*

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 material fee required; limit will reflect 8 seats for SR/JR, 3 for SO and 3 for FR*

ART 161-01 Art of the West II Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 25

ART 171-01 Art of the East II: Japan Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 171-01*

ART 194-01 Digital Photojournalism: News in Emerging Contexts Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-01*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-02:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required; limit will reflect 2 seats held for SO and 2 for FR*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: T R Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 14

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 264-01 Contemporary Art and Critical Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

ART 281-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 294-04*

ART 284-01 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-08*

ART 294-02 Art, Trade, and Treasure of the "Silk Road" Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Kari Shepherdson-Scott Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-01*

ART 333-01 Photography II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 10

ART 372-01 Sculpture II: Metal Fabrication and Welding Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 5

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 118 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins Avail./Max.: -1 / 8

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ART 374-01 Ceramic Art II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; $100 material fee required*

ART 394-01 Traditional and Digital Illustration Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

*First day attendance required; prerequisite of ART 130*

ART 487-01 Art History Methodology Seminar Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 205 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

ART 488-01 Senior Studio Seminar Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 105 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ART 130-01 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 08:30 am-11:40 am Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: 2 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 130-02 Drawing I Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: ART 302 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 131-01 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-11:40 am Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 material fee required*

ART 131-02 Ceramics I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-03:10 pm Room: ART 113 Instructor: Summer Hills-Bonczyk Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14

*First day attendance required; $100 material fee required*

ART 149-01 Introduction to Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Erika Prater Avail./Max.: 13 / 30

ART 149-02 Introduction to Visual Culture Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Erika Prater Avail./Max.: 19 / 30

ART 160-01 Art of the West I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 3 / 30

*Cross-listed with CLAS 260-01*

ART 170-01 Art of the East I: China Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Weitian Yan Avail./Max.: 4 / 25

*Cross-listed with ASIA 170-01*

ART 233-01 Photography I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-02:10 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*First day attendance required; $75 materials fee required*

ART 234-01 Painting I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 308 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 235-01 Sculpture I: Basic Sculpture with a Dose of Hot Metal Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

*First Year Course only; $150 material fee required*

ART 236-01 Printmaking I Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 214 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*First day attendance required*

ART 239-01 2-D Design Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 301 Instructor: Eric Carroll Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 16

ART 280-01 Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 7 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CLAS 294-01*

ART 282-01 Art and Architecture of the Islamic World Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: 9 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CLAS 294-03*

ART 294-03 Race, Ethnicity, Class and Gender in American Photography Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Joanna Inglot Avail./Max.: 1 / 21

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 294-04 and WGSS 294-01 *

ART 294-04 Art Against the State in the Communist and Post-Communist World Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Chadaga, Inglot Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01 and INTL 294-01*

ART 294-05 Convergence/Intersection of Art/Science/Design in Our City Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Amanda Lovelee Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with ENVI 294-02*

ART 330-01 Figure Drawing Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 206 Instructor: Megan Vossler Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 10

*First day attendance required*

ART 371-01 Painting II Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: ART 202 Instructor: Chris Willcox Avail./Max.: 5 / 10

*First day attendance required*

ART 373-01 Printmaking II Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: ART 214 Instructor: Nicole Simpkins Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 6

ART 394-01 By Hand Days: T R Time: 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Room: ART 118 Instructor: Stanton Sears Avail./Max.: 3 / 10