Consider These Classics Courses for Fall 2021

Spring 2022 Fall 2022

Spring 2022

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 101-01 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 11 / 40

CLAS 129-01 Greek Myths Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 18

*First day attendance required*

CLAS 194-01 Cosmopoleis Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

CLAS 212-01 Elementary Latin II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

CLAS 212-L1 Elementary Latin II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

CLAS 214-01 Elementary Arabic II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

CLAS 214-L1 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 10

CLAS 214-L2 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: 02:25 pm-03:25 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 6 / 10

CLAS 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 25

*Cross-listed with ANTH 223-01*

CLAS 235-01 Elementary Greek II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

CLAS 235-L1 Elementary Greek II Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 8 / 10

CLAS 235-L2 Elementary Greek II Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

CLAS 270-01 Cultural Resource Management Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Fleming, Legge Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 18

*Cross-listed with ANTH 270-01*

CLAS 294-01 Caliphate and Commonwealth: Early Islam Engages the Mediterranean World Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 7 / 15

*Permission of instructor required*

CLAS 332-01 Intermediate Latin II: Poetry Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 9 / 15

CLAS 338-01 Intermediate Hebrew II Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 342-01 Intermediate Arabic II Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

CLAS 342-L1 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 3 / 10

CLAS 342-L2 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: R Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 4 / 10

CLAS 485-01 Advanced Arabic Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 14 / 15

Fall 2022

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
CLAS 111-01 Elementary Latin I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 111-L1 Elementary Latin I Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 113-01 Elementary Arabic I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 113-L1 Elementary Arabic I Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 117-01 Elementary Hebrew I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 7 / 20

CLAS 117-L1 Elementary Hebrew I Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 228 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

CLAS 117-L2 Elementary Hebrew I Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

CLAS 121-01 The Greek World Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with HIST 121-01; registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

CLAS 135-01 India and Rome Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Laine, Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 27

*Cross-listed with RELI 135-01; registration limit has been adjusted to save 8 seats for incoming FYs*

CLAS 194-F1 Sex, Slavery and Sacrifice: Life in Roman Literature Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

CLAS 231-01 Intermediate Latin I: Prose Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Brian Lush Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

CLAS 241-01 Intermediate Arabic I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

CLAS 241-L1 Intermediate Arabic I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Pamela Klasova Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

CLAS 260-01 Introduction to Art History I: From Prehistory to the Medieval Period Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalcin Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ART 160-01*

CLAS 261-01 Intermediate Greek: Prose Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

CLAS 294-01 Advanced Archaeology Seminar Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Permission of instructor required*

CLAS 483-01 Advanced Reading in Latin Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman Avail./Max.: 17 / 20