Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
CLAS 101-01 30164 The Classical Mediterranean and Middle East Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven

CLAS 194-01 30165 The Maghreb: History and Cultures of North Africa from Hannibal to 1492 Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Andrew Overman

*Cross-listed with HIST 294-07*

CLAS 212-01 30169 Elementary Latin II Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 212-L1 30170 Elementary Latin II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 212-L2 30171 Elementary Latin II Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 214-01 30172 Elementary Arabic II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kelly Tuttle

CLAS 214-L1 30173 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: M Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 409 Instructor: STAFF

CLAS 214-L2 30174 Elementary Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: STAFF

CLAS 223-01 30167 Introduction to Archaeology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Andrew Overman

*Cross-listed with ANTH 223-01*

CLAS 235-01 30175 Elementary Greek II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Brian Lush

CLAS 235-L1 30176 Elementary Greek II Lab Days: T Time: 01:50 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Brian Lush

CLAS 235-L2 30919 Elementary Greek II Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Brian Lush

CLAS 294-01 30920 Art and Architecture of Ancient Near East Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalçin

*Cross-listed with ART 281-01*

CLAS 294-02 30921 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalçin

*Cross-listed with ART 284-01 and RELI 294-04*

CLAS 332-01 30177 Intermediate Latin II: Poetry Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 342-01 30178 Intermediate Arabic II Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kelly Tuttle

CLAS 342-L1 30179 Intermediate Arabic II Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: STAFF

CLAS 394-01 30898 Bodies in Stone: Gender, Sexuality and Empire in Roman Sculpture Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven

*Cross-listed with ART 394-01 and WGSS 394-01*

CLAS 487-01 30181 Advanced Reading in Greek Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Brian Lush

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
CLAS 111-01 10219 Elementary Latin I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Brian Lush

CLAS 111-L1 10220 Elementary Latin I Lab Days: T Time: 03:00 pm-04:00 pm Room: Instructor: Brian Lush

CLAS 113-01 10221 Elementary Arabic I Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova

CLAS 113-L1 10222 Elementary Arabic I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova

CLAS 117-01 10223 Elementary Hebrew I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 117-L1 10224 Elementary Hebrew I Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 117-L2 10225 Elementary Hebrew I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 135-01 10704 India and Rome Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Laine, Overman

*Cross-listed with RELI 135-01 (10703)*

CLAS 192-01 10226 Preparing for Rome: A History of the Ancient City Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven

*2 Credits*

CLAS 194-F1 10227 CLAS Topics Course Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Pamela Klasova

*First-Year Course Only*

CLAS 200-01 10597 Ancient and Medieval Philosophies Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Rotem Herrmann

*Cross-listed with PHIL 200-01 (10596)*

CLAS 231-01 10228 Intermediate Latin I: Prose Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Brian Lush

CLAS 241-01 10229 Intermediate Arabic I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF

CLAS 241-L1 10230 Intermediate Arabic I Lab Days: T Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF

CLAS 260-01 10094 Introduction to Art History I: From Prehistory to the Medieval Period Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF

*Cross-listed with ART 160-01 (10093)*

CLAS 261-01 10231 Intermediate Greek: Prose Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman

CLAS 294-01 10826 Historical Journey: From Greek Theater to the Restoration Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Randy Reyes

*Cross-listed with THDA 294-01 (10825), HIST 294-03 (10828); appropriate for first-year students*

CLAS 338-01 10232 Intermediate Hebrew II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Nanette Goldman

CLAS 490-01 10234 Senior Seminar Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Beth Severy-Hoven