Spring 2022 Fall 2022

Spring 2022

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 112-01 Introduction to African American Literature Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Kristina Popiel Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

ENGL 115-01 Shakespeare Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

ENGL 125-01 Studies in Literature: Craft, Activism, and Subversive Stitchers Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

ENGL 137-01 Novel: Through the Mind's Eye Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Melissa Merte Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Melissa Cundieff Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 16

ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 16

ENGL 150-06 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

ENGL 150-07 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 150-08 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Steven Woodward Avail./Max.: 6 / 16

ENGL 150-09 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Daniel Hornsby Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

ENGL 200-01 Major British Writers: Medieval and Renaissance Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

ENGL 230-01 Nineteenth-Century British Literature Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Melissa Merte Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 235-01 A Kafkaesque Century Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 11 / 25

*Cross-listed with GERM 365-01*

ENGL 260-01 Science Fiction: From Matrix Baby Cannibals to Brave New Worlds Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 20

ENGL 262-01 Studies in Literature and the Natural World Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 262-01*

ENGL 277-01 Angels and Demons of the American Renaissance (1835-1880) Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

ENGL 280-01 Crafts of Writing: Poetry (How Do We Remember?) Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 281-01 Crafts of Writing: Fiction: A History of Narrative Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 282-01 The Crafts of Writing: Creative Nonfiction Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Sally Franson Avail./Max.: 2 / 16

ENGL 285-01 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Marvin Gonzalez Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 12

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01*

ENGL 294-01 Crafts of Writing: Writer's Sketchbook Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 294-02 Indigenous Feminisms Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Melissa Cundieff Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

ENGL 294-03 Crafts of Writing: Young Adult Literature Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

ENGL 294-04 Crafts of Writing: Visual Storytelling Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

ENGL 294-05 Russian Literature on the Eve of Revolution Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 251-01*

ENGL 294-06 Feminist Reconstructions: Utopias, Masculinities, and Race Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 25

*Cross-listed with WGSS 220-01*

ENGL 294-07 Comparative Feminisms: Whiteness and Postcolonialisms Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sonita Sarker Avail./Max.: 11 / 25

*Cross-listed with WGSS 240-01*

ENGL 308-01 Literature and Sexuality: Modernism and Queer Theory Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Amy Elkins Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 308-01*

ENGL 367-01 Postcolonial Theory Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 404 Instructor: David Moore Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01*

ENGL 385-01 Intermediate Playwriting Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Lucas Baisch Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*Cross-listed with THDA 385-01; prerequisite of THDA 242 or ENGL 150, or permission of instructor*

ENGL 401-01 Projects in Literary Research: Engage! Fandom and the Undisciplining of Criticism Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Penelope Geng Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: 7 / 16

Fall 2022

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENGL 105-01 Identities and Differences in U.S. Literature: Intro to Asian American Literature Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 105-02 Identities and Differences in U.S. Literature: LGBTQ2S+ Literature Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Rachel Gold Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with WGSS 194-01*

ENGL 125-F1 Studies in Literature: Ecstasy and the Apocalypse, Literature of the Extreme Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

ENGL 137-01 Novel Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

ENGL 150-01 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Michael Prior Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 150-02 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 150-03 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 150-04 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: 5 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 150-05 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: James Dawes Avail./Max.: 12 / 16

ENGL 150-F1 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required*

ENGL 194-01 The Language and Literature of Medieval Wales Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Coral Lumbley Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

ENGL 208-01 Literary Publishing Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 228 Instructor: Steven Woodward Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

ENGL 275-01 African American Literature to 1900 Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Daylanne English Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

ENGL 284-01 Crafts of Writing: Screenwriting Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Peter Bognanni Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 285-01 Playwriting Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: C. Meaker Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 9

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with THDA 242-01; registration limit has been adjusted to save 3 seats for incoming FYs*

ENGL 285-02 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 7 / 9

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with THDA 242-01; registration limit has been adjusted to save 3 seats for incoming FYs*

ENGL 286-01 Narrative Journalism Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Curtis Gilbert Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

ENGL 294-01 Video Games: Narrative and Coding Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Dawes, Jackson Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 394-01*

ENGL 294-02 Crafts of Writing: Poetic Memory Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-03 Great Detectives and the Plots of Detection Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-04 Crafts of Writing: Adventures Across Genre Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Emma Torzs Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-05 Crafts of Writing: Building Poetic Worlds Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 16

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 294-06 Reading Along the Silk Roads Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Coral Lumbley Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

ENGL 294-07 Revolution, Repression, and Resistance: Soviet and Post-Soviet Literature and Culture Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 302 Instructor: Julia Chadaga Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*Cross-listed with RUSS 252-01*

ENGL 294-08 Great Detectives and the Plot of Detection Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 19 / 20

*First-Years welcome and encouraged to enroll; first day attendance required*

ENGL 387-01 International Storytelling Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

ENGL 394-01 Race and the Victorians Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 394-02 Philosophy of Language Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 111 Instructor: Hannah Kim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 311-01 and PHIL 311-01*

ENGL 406-01 Projects in Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Matt Burgess Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

*For seniors only*