Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
ENGL 125-01 30261 Studies in Literature: Texts and Textiles - Fashioning the Self Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Coral Lumbley

ENGL 150-01 30262 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Peter Bognanni

ENGL 150-02 30263 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Cody Klippenstein

ENGL 150-03 30264 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 404 Instructor: Cody Klippenstein

ENGL 150-04 30265 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed

ENGL 194-01 30266 Welsh Literature and Language Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Coral Lumbley

ENGL 194-03 30947 Reading Plays: Black Playwrights Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Alayna Jacqueline

*Cross-listed with AMST 102-01 and THDA 112*

ENGL 224-01 30216 Video Games: Coding and Narrative Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Dawes, Jackson

*To request permission to register, complete the COMP 325 / ENGL 224 signature request form: https://forms.gle/QM3A6m5iNMc8L7677. Permissions will start being given out prior to the start of registration. Complete the form as soon as possible for full consideration; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 325-01*

ENGL 235-01 30409 A Kafkaesque Century Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela

*Cross-listed with GERM 365-01*

ENGL 263-01 30448 Muslim Women Writers Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with INTL 263-01 and WGSS 263-01*

ENGL 265-01 30271 Literature and Human Rights Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: James Dawes

ENGL 280-01 30273 Crafts of Writing: Poetry and Play Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Aurora Masum-Javed

ENGL 281-01 30274 Crafts of Writing: Fiction Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Peter Bognanni

ENGL 285-01 30759 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Cristina Luzárraga

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01*

ENGL 294-01 30275 Dickinson Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: James Dawes

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-01*

ENGL 294-03 30278 Reading Along the Silk Road Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Coral Lumbley

ENGL 294-04 30279 Parties Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Emma Törzs

ENGL 294-05 30280 Crafts of Writing: Fantasy Fiction Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Emma Törzs

ENGL 294-06 30281 Literature and the Arts of Empire: Early Modern China and England Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Geng, Handler-Spitz

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-01 and CHIN 294-01*

ENGL 294-07 30801 Shakespeare's History Plays Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Penelope Geng

ENGL 294-08 30817 Three Chords and the Truth: Introduction to Songwriting Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Kerry Alexander

ENGL 294-09 30959 Literary City Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Benjamin Voigt

ENGL 331-01 30283 19th Century British Novel: Ladies and Monsters Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 394-01 30284 Asian American Poetry Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Michael Prior

*Permission of instructor required*

ENGL 401-01 30286 Projects in Literary Research Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: James Dawes

ENGL 494-01 30795 Capstone: Poetry Chapbooks Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Michael Prior

*Permission of instructor required*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
ENGL 105-01 10267 LGBTQ2S+ Literature in America: Identities and Differences in U.S. Literature Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Rachel Gold

ENGL 112-01 10268 Introduction to African American Literature Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Daylanne English

*Cross-listed with AMST 112-01 (10269); registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

ENGL 125-F1 10270 Craft, Activism, and Subversive Stitchers Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Elkins

*First-Year Course Only*

ENGL 136-01 10271 Introduction to Drama: Staging Capitalism Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Penelope Geng

ENGL 137-01 10272 Introduction to the Novel Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: James Dawes

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 137-02 10273 Dark Academia Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Amy Elkins

ENGL 137-03 10274 Dark Academia Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Amy Elkins

ENGL 150-01 10276 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Peter Bognanni

ENGL 150-02 10277 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Matt Burgess

ENGL 150-03 10278 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 401 Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 150-F1 10275 Introduction to Creative Writing Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Peter Bognanni

*First-Year Course Only*

ENGL 194-01 10398 Words are Hard: Literary Modernism and Limits of Language Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Ross Shields

*Cross-listed with GERM 194-01 (10397)*

ENGL 208-01 10279 Literary Publishing Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Steven Woodward

ENGL 260-01 10280 Science Fiction: From Matrix Baby Cannibals to Brave New Worlds Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: James Dawes

*First day attendance required*

ENGL 262-01 10281 Literature and the Natural World: Victorian Nature Writing Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 262-01 (10282); registration limit has been adjusted to save 3 seats for incoming FYs*

ENGL 275-01 10283 African American Literature to 1900 Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Daylanne English

*Cross-listed with AMST 275-01 (10284)*

ENGL 280-01 10285 Crafts of Writing: Poetry; Form and (In)Fidelity Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: STAFF

ENGL 285-01 10819 Playwriting Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: STAFF

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-01 (10818)*

ENGL 285-02 10821 Playwriting Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Jarek Pastor

*Cross-listed with THDA 242-02 (10820)*

ENGL 286-01 10286 Narrative Journalism Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Baxter, Gilbert

ENGL 294-01 10287 Crafts of Writing: Young Adult Literature Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Peter Bognanni

ENGL 294-02 10288 Movie Medievalisms Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Coral Lumbley

ENGL 294-03 10289 Crafts of Writing: Imitation and Influence Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Emma Törzs

ENGL 294-04 10290 Curse/Cure: Literature, Medicine, and Magic in the Renaissance Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Penelope Geng

ENGL 294-05 10573 Music and Words: An Arts Writing Workshop Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Mark Mazullo

*Cross-listed with MUSI 294-01 (10572)*

ENGL 310-01 10291 Studies in Shakespeare: Shakespeare and Justice Days: W Time: 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Penelope Geng

ENGL 367-01 10455 Postcolonial Theory Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: David Moore

*Cross-listed with INTL 367-01 (10454)*

ENGL 380-01 10292 Topics in African American Literature: LOVE Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Daylanne English

*Cross-listed with AMST 380-01 (10293)*

ENGL 401-01 10294 Projects in Literary Research: Medieval Trans/Formations Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Coral Lumbley

ENGL 406-01 10295 Projects in Creative Writing: The Craft of the Novella Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Emma Törzs