Spring 2022 Fall 2022

Spring 2022

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 101-01 30894 Dinosaurs Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*For first-year students only*

GEOL 103-01 30726 Geocinema Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 48

GEOL 105-01 30903 Geohazards Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: Closed -6 / 25

GEOL 165-01 30309 History/Evolution of Earth Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 12 / 48

GEOL 165-L1 30310 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 2 / 24

GEOL 165-L2 30311 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 10 / 24

GEOL 255-01 30317 Structural Geology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

GEOL 255-L1 30318 Structural Geology Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 8 / 18

GEOL 265-01 30315 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

GEOL 265-L1 30316 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

GEOL 303-01 30319 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 10 / 18

GEOL 303-L1 30320 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 10 / 18

GEOL 391-01 30884 Geology Capstone Workshop Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Curry Rogers, Rogers Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*1 credit;S/N grading only*

Fall 2022

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 160-01 10314 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 12 / 48

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-01*

GEOL 160-L2 10316 Dynamic Earth/Global Chg Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 7 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L2*

GEOL 160-L3 10317 Dynamic Earth/Global Chg Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 5 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L3*

GEOL 160-F1 10313 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First-Year Course only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 160-F1; Requires GEOL160-L1 (10315): Dynamic Earth/Global Chg Lab | Thursday | 1:20 pm-04:30 pm | OLRI 187 | Alan Chapman | first day attendance required*

GEOL 194-01 10803 Geology of National Parks Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Samuel Matson Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 48

GEOL 260-01 10320 Geomorphology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

GEOL 260-L1 10321 Geomorphology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

GEOL 265-01 10318 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Samuel Matson Avail./Max.: 11 / 18

GEOL 265-L1 10319 Sedimentology/Strat Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Samuel Matson Avail./Max.: 11 / 18

GEOL 294-01 10042 Land/Water Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: ART 308 Instructor: MacGregor, Willcox Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*Cross-listed with ART 294-01; students who register for this course as ART will receive fine arts general distribution; students who register for it as GEOL will receive math/natural science general distribution*