Fall 2017 Spring 2017 Spring 2018

Fall 2017

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First Year Course only; cross-listed with ENVI 160-01; must register for GEOL 160-L1*

GEOL 160-02 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 22 / 48

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-02; must register for either GEOL 160-L2 or GEOL 160-L3*

GEOL 160-L1 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: -1 / 16

*First Year Lab only; cross-listed with ENVI 160-L1*

GEOL 160-L2 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:00 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 15 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L2*

GEOL 160-L3 Dynamic Earth/Global Chng Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 8 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 160-L3*

GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First Year Course only; first day attendance required.*

GEOL 250-01 Mineralogy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 7 / 18
GEOL 250-L1 Mineralogy Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 7 / 18
GEOL 260-01 Geomorphology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 9 / 18
GEOL 260-L1 Geomorphology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 10 / 18
GEOL 294-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 15 / 24
GEOL 304-01 Tectonics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 12 / 18
GEOL 304-L1 Tectonics Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 12 / 18

Spring 2017

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 48

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 102-01 Exploring the Solar System Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Karl Wirth Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 28
GEOL 120-01 Environmental Geology Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 31 / 48

*Cross-listed with ENVI 120-01 and GEOG 120-01*

GEOL 120-L1 Environmental Geology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 32 / 48

*Cross-listed with ENVI 120-L1 and GEOG 120-L1*

GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 22 / 48
GEOL 165-L1 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 12 / 24
GEOL 165-L2 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 10 / 24
GEOL 255-01 Structural Geology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 8 / 18
GEOL 255-L1 Structural Geology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 8 / 18
GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 4 / 18
GEOL 265-L1 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 4 / 18
GEOL 302-01 Petrology and Geochemistry Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-10:30 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Karl Wirth Avail./Max.: 12 / 18
GEOL 360-01 Paleoclimate Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENVI 360-01; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with permssion of the instructor*

GEOL 360-L1 Paleoclimate Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 13 / 16

*Cross-listed with ENVI 360-L1; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with permission of the instructor*

GEOL 394-01 Geophysics Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 10 / 15
GEOL 450-01 Senior Seminar Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

*1 credit course*

Spring 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GEOL 101-01 Dinosaurs Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 38

*First day attendance required; limit reflects saving ten seats for first year students*

GEOL 165-01 History/Evolution of Earth Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 100 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 39 / 48
GEOL 165-L1 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:00 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 20 / 24
GEOL 165-L2 History/Evolution of Earth Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 19 / 24
GEOL 194-01 Geohazards Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 21 / 24

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 194-02 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 101 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 5 / 24

*Cross-listed with ENVI 194-01*

GEOL 255-01 Structural Geology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 11 / 18

*First day attendance required*

GEOL 255-L1 Structural Geology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:00 am Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 11 / 18
GEOL 265-01 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 10 / 18
GEOL 265-L1 Sedimentology/Stratigraphy Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 10 / 18
GEOL 303-01 Surface/Groundwater Hydrology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

*$75 Field trip fee required*

GEOL 303-L1 Surface/Groundwater Hydro Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 1 / 18
GEOL 394-01 Secrets of Soils: A Magnetic Approach Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 12 / 18
GEOL 394-L1 Secrets of Soils Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: 12 / 18
GEOL 450-01 Senior Seminar Days: F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Raymond Rogers Avail./Max.: 16 / 18

*1 credit course*