Spring 2020 Fall 2020

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 102-01 Elementary German II Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

GERM 102-L1 Elementary German II Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

GERM 102-L2 Elementary German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

GERM 102-L3 Elementary German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 5 / 5

GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab Days: M Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 3 / 5

GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 2 / 5

GERM 203-L3 Intermediate German I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 4 / 5

GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 10:10 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 304 Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 0 / 5

GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 227 Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 2 / 5

GERM 204-L3 Intermediate German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 1 / 5

GERM 294-01 Short Forms: Novella, Essay, Aphorism from Boccaccio to Brecht Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 227 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 294-06*

GERM 305-01 Advanced German Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 19 / 20

GERM 305-L1 Advanced German Lab Days: M Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 5 / 5

GERM 305-L2 Advanced German Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Lisa Chi Avail./Max.: 4 / 5

GERM 309-01 German Cultural History II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

GERM 365-01 Kafka: Gods, Animals, and Other Species of Modernity Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*Open to first-year students, provided they've met the language requirement as listed in the description*

GERM 394-01 Reading Marx Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 294-03*

GERM 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Linda Schulte-Sasse Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

Fall 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
GERM 101-01 Elementary German I Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 19 / 20

GERM 101-L1 Elementary German I Lab Days: R Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

GERM 101-L2 Elementary German I Lab Days: W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 5 / 6

GERM 101-L3 Elementary German I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

GERM 110-01 Accelerated Elementary German Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

GERM 110-L1 Accelerated Elem German Lab Days: M W Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

GERM 110-L2 Accelerated Elem German Lab Days: M W Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

GERM 110-L3 Accelerated Elem German Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

GERM 174-01 Vampires - from Monsters to Superheroes Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Brigetta Abel Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-Year Course only*

GERM 203-01 Intermediate German I Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

GERM 203-L1 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

GERM 203-L2 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 5 / 6

GERM 203-L3 Intermediate German I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

GERM 203-L4 Intermediate German I Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 3 / 6

GERM 204-01 Intermediate German II Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

GERM 204-L1 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 5 / 6

GERM 204-L2 Intermediate German II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:20 pm Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 4 / 6

GERM 204-L3 Intermediate German II Lab Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 2 / 6

GERM 294-01 Spinoza's Eco-Society Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 11 / 25

*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-04 and POLI 294-01*

GERM 308-01 German Cultural History I: Making Modern Germany Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Rachael Huener Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

GERM 337-01 Dead White Men: Marx-Freud-Sartre-Lacan Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela Avail./Max.: 12 / 25

*Cross-listed with MCST 337-01*

GERM 363-01 Cyborgs, Puppets, and Borderline Humans Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

GERM 394-01 From Kant to Hegel Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: David Martyn Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*Taught in English; cross-listed with PHIL 294-01*