Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
PHIL 121-02 30819 Introduction to Ethics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Sumeet Patwardhan

PHIL 121-03 30554 Introduction to Ethics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Sumeet Patwardhan

PHIL 201-01 30555 Modern Philosophy Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham

PHIL 216-01 30407 Reading Marx Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: David Martyn

*Cross-listed with GERM 316-01*

PHIL 218-01 30561 Philosophy of Race and Gender Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Rotem Herrmann

*Cross-listed with WGSS 218-01*

PHIL 221-01 30556 Environmental Ethics Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Max Dresow

*Cross-listed with ENVI 221-01*

PHIL 294-01 30560 Philosophy of Science: Mental Illness, Science and Society Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Max Dresow

PHIL 311-01 30563 Philosophy of Language Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Rotem Herrmann

*Cross-listed with LING 311-01*

PHIL 314-01 30565 Contemporary Metaphysics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham

PHIL 316-01 30818 Metaethics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow

PHIL 316-01 30818 Metaethics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
PHIL 100-01 10590 Introduction to Philosophy: Love and Friendship Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham

PHIL 100-02 10949 Introduction to Philosophy: Knowledge, Value, and the Meaning of Life Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Rotem Herrmann

PHIL 100-F1 10591 Introduction to Philosophy: Love and Friendship Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Geoffrey Gorham

*First-Year Course Only*

PHIL 111-01 10592 Introduction to Symbolic Logic Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Bixin Guo

PHIL 111-02 10593 Introduction to Symbolic Logic Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Bixin Guo

PHIL 121-01 10594 Introduction to Ethics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow

PHIL 121-F1 10595 Introduction to Ethics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Samuel Asarnow

*First-Year Course Only*

PHIL 200-01 10596 Ancient and Medieval Philosophies Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Rotem Herrmann

*Cross-listed with CLAS 200-01 (10597)*

PHIL 220-01 10901 Bioethics Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Amy Ihlan

PHIL 224-01 10598 Philosophy of Law Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Sumeet Patwardhan

PHIL 294-02 10600 Philosophy of Peace, Violence, and Protest Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Amy Ihlan

PHIL 294-03 10411 Freedom and Its Discontents Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: David Martyn

*Cross-listed with GERM 294-01 (10410)*

PHIL 394-01 10601 How Should We Live? Lessons From South Asia Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Sumeet Patwardhan

*Cross-listed with ASIA 394-01 (10602)*