Fall 2023 Spring 2024

Fall 2023

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
EDUC 194-F1 10308 We Demand: Student Power, World Building, and Democratizing Higher Education Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: 37MC Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán

*First-Year course only; first day attendance required; meets in Cultural House*

EDUC 220-01 10309 Educational Psychology Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with PSYC 220-01; appropriate for first-year students*

EDUC 220-02 10976 Educational Psychology Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*First-day attendance required; cross-listed with PSYC 220-02; appropriate for first-year students*

EDUC 240-01 10311 Race, Culture, and Ethnicity in Education Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Brian Lozenski

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 240-01*

EDUC 250-01 10313 Building Trust: Education in Global Perspective Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Sonia Mehta

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 275-01 10144 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory, Policy and Practice Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; not available to ACTC students; cross-listed with BIOL 275-01 and ENVI 275-01*

EDUC 275-L1 10147 Outdoor Environ Educ Lab Days: F Time: 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; not available to ACTC students; cross-listed with BIOL 275-L1 and ENVI 275-L1*

EDUC 315-01 10660 Advanced Topics in Policy: US Education Politics and Policy Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Lesley Lavery

*Cross-listed with POLI 315-01*

EDUC 380-01 10314 Research Methods for Educ/Adv Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán

*First day attendance required; ACTC students require permission of instructor*

EDUC 390-01 10315 Teaching and Learning in Urban Schools Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Brian Lozenski

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

EDUC 394-01 10392 World Language Methodology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Claude Cassagne

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with FREN 394-01, GERM 394-01 and RUSS 394-01; 20 students total for the class w/a max of 5 students allowed for each cross-listed department.*

EDUC 460-01 10316 Education and Social Change Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
EDUC 230-01 30256 Community Youth Development in Multicultural America Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 260-01 30257 Critical Issues in Urban Education Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Brian Lozenski

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-01 30258 Black and Latinx Voices in Educational History Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 110 Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 294-02 30823 Mental Health and Well-Being in US Schools Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Tina Kruse

*Cross-listed with PSYC 294-02*

EDUC 330-01 30259 Philosophy of Education Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Gonzalo Guzmán

*First day attendance required*

EDUC 460-01 30260 Education and Social Change Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: HUM 113 Instructor: Brian Lozenski

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*