Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
HIST 115-01 30789 Africa Since 1800 Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Tara Hollies

HIST 213-01 30787 Women in African History Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Tara Hollies

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-03*

HIST 222-01 30907 Imagining the American West Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*Cross-listed with AMST 222-01*

HIST 226-01 30412 American Indian History since 1871 Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*Cross-listed with AMST 226-01*

HIST 229-01 30414 Narrating Black Women's Resistance Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with AMST 229-01 and WGSS 229-01*

HIST 235-01 30417 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with AMST 235-01 and LATI 235-01*

HIST 236-01 30303 Consumer Nation: American Consumer Culture in the 20th Century Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Chris Wells

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 236-01*

HIST 260-01 30669 Rise/Fall of Tsarist Russia Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Maria Fedorova

*Cross-listed with RUSS 260-01*

HIST 265-01 30909 Europe in the Era of World War Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Lauren Henry

HIST 266-01 30910 European Revolutions, 1789-1917 Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Lauren Henry

HIST 271-01 30810 Uses and Abuses: Drugs, Addiction and Recovery Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with AMST 271-01*

HIST 275-01 30783 The Rise of Modern China Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: James Coplin

*Cross-listed with ASIA 275-01*

HIST 290-01 30426 History: Then and Now Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Ernesto Capello

HIST 294-01 30427 Feminism and Change Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-04*

HIST 294-02 30428 The US Economy and Globalization since 1945 Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Walter Greason

HIST 294-03 30429 Antisemitism Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Lauren Henry

HIST 294-04 30430 A Global History of Time Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Capello, Fedorova

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01*

HIST 294-05 30432 Global History of Caste (1800-present) Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Niharika Yadav

*Cross-listed with ASIA 294-03*

HIST 294-06 30433 Age of Atlantic Revolution - From Stono to Haiti Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

HIST 294-07 30935 The Maghreb: History and Cultures of North Africa from Hannibal to 1492 Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 111 Instructor: Andrew Overman

*Cross-listed with CLAS 194-01*

HIST 305-01 30779 Telling Queer and Trans Stories: Oral History as a Method and Practice Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with WGSS 305-01*

HIST 340-01 30311 US Urban Environmental History Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Chris Wells

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 340-01*

HIST 350-01 30434 Race, Gender, and Medicine Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Amy Sullivan

*Cross-listed with WGSS 250-01*

HIST 377-01 30796 Rumors in History Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: MAIN 009 Instructor: Karin Vélez

HIST 382-01 30438 Remembering the Modern City Days: W Time: 02:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Ernesto Capello

HIST 382-01 30438 Remembering the Modern City Days: M Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Ernesto Capello

HIST 394-01 30439 Racism and Digital Technology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Walter Greason

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
HIST 113-F1 10416 Time Travelers: Tourism in Global History Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Jessica Pearson

*First-Year Course Only*

HIST 114-01 10417 History of Africa to 1800 Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Tara Hollies

HIST 137-01 10418 From Confederation to Confederacy: US History from Independence to Civil War Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Linda Sturtz

HIST 140-01 10419 Introduction to East Asian Civilization Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: James Coplin

*Cross-listed with ASIA 140-01 (10420)*

HIST 181-01 10421 Introduction to Latin America Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ernesto Capello

*Cross-listed with LATI 181-01 (10422)*

HIST 194-01 10424 Introduction to the History of South Asia Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Niharika Yadav

*Cross-listed with ASIA 194-02 (10425)*

HIST 194-F1 10423 Exploring Gichigami: Indigenous Histories of Lake Superior Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*First-Year Course Only*

HIST 209-01 10426 Civil Rights in the United States Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with AMST 209-01 (10427)*

HIST 213-01 10428 Women in African History Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Tara Hollies

*Cross-listed with WGSS 294-02 (10859)*

HIST 225-01 10429 Native History to 1871 Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Katrina Phillips

*Cross-listed with AMST 225-01 (10430)*

HIST 228-01 10431 The Law, Economy, and Family in the Anglo-American Tradition Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with WGSS 228-01 (10432)*

HIST 229-01 10433 Narrating Black Women's Resistance Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Walter Greason

*Cross-listed with AMST 229-01 (10434), WGSS 229-01 (10435)*

HIST 234-01 10303 U.S. Environmental History Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Chris Wells

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 234-01 (10302)*

HIST 252-01 10436 Conversion and Inquisition: Religious Change Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Karin Vélez

*Cross-listed with RELI 294-04 (10855)*

HIST 256-01 10437 Transatlantic Slave Trade Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with AMST 256-01 (10438)*

HIST 262-01 10728 Revolutionary Russia and the Soviet Union Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF

*Cross-listed with RUSS 262-01 (10727)*

HIST 265-01 10439 Europe in the Era of World War Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jessica Pearson

HIST 294-01 10724 Environment and Empire Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Maria Fedorova

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-01 (10723)*

HIST 294-02 10726 Us vs Them: The Cold War and Its Culture Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: James von Geldern

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02 (10725) and INTL 294-01 (10907)*

HIST 294-03 10828 Historical Journey: From Greek Theater to the Restoration Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Randy Reyes

*Cross-listed with THDA 294-01 (10825), CLAS 294-01 (10826); appropriate for first-year students*

HIST 305-01 10852 Telling Queer and Trans Stories: Oral History as a Method and Practice Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Myrl Beam

*Cross-listed with WGSS 305-01 (10851)*

HIST 394-01 10440 Visualizing Empire Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Ernesto Capello

*Cross-listed with LATI 394-01 (10886)*

HIST 490-02 10443 Senior Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Jessica Pearson