Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
LATI 235-01 30419 Captives, Cannibals, and Capitalists in Early Modern Atlantic World Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: Linda Sturtz

*Cross-listed with AMST 235-01 and HIST 235-01*

LATI 239-01 30356 Neotropical Landscapes Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrión

*Cross-listed with ENVI 294-04 and GEOG 239-01*

LATI 245-01 30597 Latin American Politics Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Paul Dosh

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with POLI 245-01*

LATI 248-01 30914 Struggles for Reproductive Justice: A Global Perspective Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*Cross-listed with SOCI 248-01 and WGSS 248-01*

LATI 251-01 30958 Politics of Memory in Latin America Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Olga González

LATI 294-01 30676 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 304 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*Cross-listed with SOCI 220-01*

LATI 307-01 30725 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 308-01 30728 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

LATI 341-01 30608 Comparative Social Movements Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Paul Dosh

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with POLI 341-01*

LATI 376-01 30733 Spanish Dialectology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Cynthia Kauffeld

*First day attendance required*

LATI 394-01 30735 Caribbean Oral Traditions Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Margaret Olsen

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 394-01*

LATI 394-02 30737 The 'New World' on stage: Pre-Columbian and Transatlantic Drama about Latin America Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: J. Ernesto Ortiz Díaz

*First day attendance required*

LATI 394-03 30985 Voices from the Margins: Afro-Brazilian Women Writers Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 409 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin

*First day attendance required*

LATI 394-04 30991 Amazonian Narratives: Myth, Literature, and Film Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 394-03*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
LATI 181-01 10422 Introduction to Latin America Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Ernesto Capello

*Cross-listed with HIST 181-01 (10421)*

LATI 258-F1 10735 Immigrant Voices in Times of Fear Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cárdenas

*First-Year Course Only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with SOCI 258-F1 (10734)*

LATI 294-01 10860 Politics of Latin America Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 206 Instructor: STAFF

*Cross-listed with POLI 294-04 (10858)*

LATI 307-01 10788 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 216 Instructor: Toni Dorca

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01 (10787)*

LATI 308-01 10791 Introduction to U.S. Latinx Studies Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 308-01 (10789), AMST 308-01 (10790)*

LATI 316-01 10795 Mapping the New World: Explorations, Encounters, and Disasters Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: HUM 213 Instructor: Daniel Coral Reyes

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 316-01 (10794), INTL 316-01 (10796)*

LATI 386-01 10804 Constructions of a Female Killer Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 214 Instructor: Alicia Muñoz

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 386-01 (10803), WGSS 346-01 (10805)*

LATI 394-01 10886 Visualizing Empire Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 215 Instructor: Ernesto Capello

*Cross-listed with HIST 394-01 (10440)*

LATI 394-02 10891 Cronicas, Snapshots of Brazil Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 217 Instructor: Fernanda Bartolomei-Merlin

*Cross-listed with PORT 394-01 (10890); first day attendance required*

LATI 488-01 10442 Senior Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Ernesto Capello