Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 141-01 Latin America Through Women's Eyes Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 215 Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 1 / 22

*Cross-listed with POLI 141-01 and WGSS 141-01*

LATI 181-01 Introduction to Latin America and the Caribbean Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 214 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 1 / 18

*Cross-listed with HIST 181-01*

LATI 246-01 Comparative Democratization Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Eric Mosinger Avail./Max.: 10 / 25

*Cross-listed with POLI 246-01 and RUSS 246-01*

LATI 281-01 The Andes: Landscape and Power Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 5 / 18

*Cross-listed with ENVI 281-01 and HIST 281-01; will include a civic engagement component*

LATI 294-01 Immigrant Voices Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-01*

LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 217 Instructor: Antonio Dorca Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: NEILL 111 Instructor: Claudia Giannini Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

LATI 381-01 Transnational Latin Americas Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 6 / 15

*Cross-listed with HIST 381-01 and INTL 381-01; not appropriate for First Year students*

LATI 386-01 Constructions of a Female Killer Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 1 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 386-01 and WGSS 346-01*

LATI 488-01 Senior Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
LATI 245-01 Latin American Politics Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Paul Dosh Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 245-01*

LATI 249-01 Regional Geog of Latin America Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 249-01*

LATI 283-01 Amazon: A Cultural History Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Ernesto Capello Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with HIST 283-01*

LATI 294-01 Sociology of Race/Ethnicity Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Erika Busse-Cardenas Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 220-01*

LATI 307-01 Introduction to the Analysis of Hispanic Texts Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Blanca Gimeno Escudero Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with SPAN 307-01*

LATI 308-01 Introduction to U.S. Latino/a Studies Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Alicia Munoz Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with AMST 308-01 and SPAN 308-01*

LATI 394-01 Public Health in Latin America Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 394-01*