Fall 2023 Spring 2024

Fall 2023

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
RELI 100-01 10705 Introduction to Islam: Formation and Expansion Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

RELI 110-01 10706 The Big Questions Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: William Hart

RELI 111-01 10707 Introduction to Buddhism Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: Erik Davis

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 113-01*

RELI 120-01 10709 The Jewish Bible Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Nicholas Schaser

RELI 121-01 10710 Jesus, Peter, Paul and Mary: The Beginnings of Christianity Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Susanna Drake

RELI 121-02 11003 Jesus, Peter, Paul and Mary: The Beginnings of Christianity Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Susanna Drake

RELI 121-02 11003 Jesus, Peter, Paul and Mary: The Beginnings of Christianity Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: HUM 314 Instructor: Susanna Drake

RELI 136-01 10711 World Religions and World Religions Discourse Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: James Laine

RELI 226-01 10712 Martyrdom Then and Now Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: HUM 402 Instructor: Susanna Drake

RELI 235-01 10713 Theorizing Religion Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: Erik Davis

*First day attendance required*

RELI 236-01 10714 Sanskrit and Classical Religion in India Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: James Laine

*Cross-listed with ASIA 236-01, LING 236-01 and CLAS 202-01*

RELI 278-01 10461 Marx, Religion, and Biopolitical Race Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Kiarina Kordela

*Cross-listed with GERM 278-01, MCST 278-01 and POLI 278-01*

RELI 294-01 10718 Representing Malcolm X Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: William Hart

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-02*

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
RELI 111-01 30647 Introduction to Buddhism Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Erik Davis

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ASIA 113-01*

RELI 194-01 30648 Meet the Rabbis: Introduction to Rabbinic Literature Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Nicholas Schaser

RELI 200-01 30800 The Qur'an and the Prophet Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Brittany Landorf

RELI 233-01 30649 Hindus and Muslims Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: James Laine

RELI 238-01 30650 Catholics: Culture, Identity, Politics Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: MAIN 002 Instructor: James Laine

RELI 241-01 30005 Reclaiming Zen, Yoga and Church: Asian American Religions Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Jake Nagasawa

*Cross-listed with AMST 241-01 and ASIA 241-01*

RELI 253-01 30651 James Baldwin and the Black Religious Imagination Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: William Hart

*Cross-listed with AMST 253-01*

RELI 294-01 30653 Representing Malcolm X Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 003 Instructor: William Hart

*Cross-listed with AMST 294-02*

RELI 294-02 30655 Queer Christians Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Susanna Drake

RELI 294-03 30446 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim

*Cross-listed with ANTH 253-01 and INTL 253-01*

RELI 294-04 30928 Art and Architecture of Byzantium and Medieval Europe Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Serdar Yalçin

*Cross-listed with ART 284-01 and CLAS 294-02*

RELI 294-05 30961 From Jonestown to NXIVM: Popular Representations of Cults and Cultists Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 401 Instructor: Bradley Stiffler

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MCST 294-01*

RELI 311-01 30656 Ritual Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Erik Davis

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ANTH 394-02*

RELI 325-01 30658 Conquering the Flesh: Renunciation of Food/Sex in the Christian Tradition Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Susanna Drake

*Cross-listed with WGSS 325-01*

RELI 469-01 30660 Approaches to the Study of Religion Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 011 Instructor: James Laine