Spring 2018 Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Spring 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 11 / 30
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 13 / 30
ANTH 115-01 Biological Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20
ANTH 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Benjamin Rubin Avail./Max.: 9 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 239-01 Medical Anthropology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ANTH 252-01 Photography: Theories and Practices of an International Medium Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 252-01 and MCST 252-01*

ANTH 252-02 Photography: Theories and Practices of an International Medium Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 252-02 and MCST 252-02*

ANTH 270-01 Cultural Resource Management Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 270-01*

ANTH 294-01 Urbanizing Africa Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 4 / 20
ANTH 294-02 World Healing Traditions Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 368-01 Life Histories/Cultures/Selves Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 14
ANTH 369-01 Food and Culture Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 13 / 20
ANTH 394-03 Global Public Health Ethics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 411 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-02 and PHIL 294 -04*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 13 / 30

*Not open to students who've already taken ANTH 111*

ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 18 / 30

*Not open to students who've already taken ANTH 101*

ANTH 194-01 The Anthropology of Medicine: An Introduction to the Discipline Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First Year Course only*

ANTH 194-02 Human Foodways: An Introduction to Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First Year Course only*

ANTH 194-03 Global Entrepreneurship Days: MW Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
ANTH 206-01 Endangered/Minority Languages Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 112 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 15

*Cross-listed with LING 206-01; limit will reflect 3 seats held for SR, 4 for JR, 6 for SO, 2 for FR*

ANTH 230-01 Ethnographic Interviewing Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 7 / 16
ANTH 239-01 Medical Anthropology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 107 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 6 / 30
ANTH 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 253-01*

ANTH 259-01 Indigenous Peoples of the Arctic Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENVI 259-01*

ANTH 294-01 Museum Anthropology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
ANTH 294-02 Race, Racism, and Decolonization: Lessons from Southern Africa Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 13 / 20

*This course is appropriate for first year students*

ANTH 294-03 Anthropocene/Human Prospect Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 304 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 17 / 20

*This course is appropriate for first year students*

ANTH 394-02 Global Generosity Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-02*

ANTH 394-03 Global Public Health Ethics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 113 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: 8 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-01*

ANTH 487-01 Theory in Anthropology Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 12 / 20

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 30 / 30
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 30 / 30
ANTH 112-01 Archaeology and Human Origins Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 24 / 24
ANTH 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ANTH 243-01 Psychological Anthropology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with PSYC 243-01*

ANTH 294-01 World Healing Traditions Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
ANTH 294-02 Experimenting Africa: Innovations in Science, Technology and Medicine Days: MW Time: 07:00 pm-08:30 pm Room: Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
ANTH 294-03 Topics in Linguistic Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 280-01*

ANTH 368-01 Life Histories/Cultures/Selves Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 14 / 14
ANTH 387-01 Darwin and Evolutionary Thought Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:52 am Room: Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
ANTH 394-01 Reading World Ethnographies Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
ANTH 405-01 Ethnomusicology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 228 Instructor: Chuen-Fung Wong Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with MUSI 405-01*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 10 / 10