Fall 2017 Spring 2017 Spring 2018

Fall 2017

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: -1 / 30
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 6 / 35
ANTH 206-01 Endangered/Minority Languages Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Marianne Milligan Avail./Max.: -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 206-01*

ANTH 230-01 Ethnographic Interviewing Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 12 / 16
ANTH 240-01 Human Osteology and Paleopathology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 243-01 Psychological Anthropology Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with PSYC 243-01*

ANTH 246-01 Refugees/Humanitarian Response Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

ANTH 246-02 Refugees/Humanitarian Response Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 2 / 20
ANTH 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 253-01 and RELI 294-02*

ANTH 363-01 Anthropology of Development Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 7 / 20
ANTH 394-01 Children and Youth in Africa Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
ANTH 487-01 Theory in Anthropology Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

Spring 2017

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 101-01 General Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 14 / 35
ANTH 112-01 Archaeology and Human Origins Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 24
ANTH 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Andrew Overman Avail./Max.: Closed 6 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 230-01 Ethnographic Interviewing Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 5 / 16
ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 0 / 12

*Meets in the Chapel basement; permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ANTH 252-01 Photography: Theories and Practices of an International Medium Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 252-01 and MCST 252-01*

ANTH 253-01 Comparative Muslim Cultures Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 253-01*

ANTH 256-01 India and its Neighbors: The Anthropology of South Asia Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 18 / 20

*Cross-listed with ASIA 256-01*

ANTH 294-01 Sustainability and the Modern World Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 204 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 12 / 20
ANTH 333-01 The Language of Diplomacy Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Rogers, Shandy Avail./Max.: 2 / 22

*Cross-listed with FREN 333-01; application and permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; not open to ACTC students*

ANTH 342-01 Representing the World As It Is: Histories/Theories of Ethnographic Film Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 342-01 and MCST 342-01*

ANTH 358-01 Anthropology of Violence Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 208 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 11 / 20
ANTH 381-01 Emerging Infectious Diseases Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 15 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 387-01 Darwin and Evolutionary Thought Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 16 / 20
ANTH 392-01 Language/Diplomacy Field Trip Days: TBA Time: TBA Room: Instructor: Rogers, Shandy Avail./Max.: 8 / 22

*2 credits; co-registration in ANTH/FREN 333 required; cross-listed with FREN 392-01*

ANTH 394-02 Who Owns the Past? Legitimizing the Museum Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Sudharshan Seneviratne Avail./Max.: 16 / 20
ANTH 394-03 Global Generosity Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 404 Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-02*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Gonzalez, Guneratne Avail./Max.: 6 / 20

Spring 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ANTH 111-01 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Jenna Rice Rahaim Avail./Max.: 28 / 30
ANTH 111-02 Cultural Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Olga Gonzalez Avail./Max.: 26 / 30
ANTH 115-01 Biological Anthropology Days: MWF Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06B Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 20
ANTH 223-01 Introduction to Archaeology Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: MAIN 001 Instructor: Benjamin Rubin Avail./Max.: 21 / 25

*Cross-listed with CLAS 223-01*

ANTH 239-01 Medical Anthropology Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 10 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 241-01 Anthropology of Death and Dying Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 5 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

ANTH 252-01 Photography: Theories and Practices of an International Medium Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Zeynep Gursel Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with INTL 252-01 and MCST 252-01*

ANTH 270-01 Cultural Resource Management Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Scott Legge Avail./Max.: 8 / 20

*Cross-listed with CLAS 270-01*

ANTH 294-01 Urbanizing Africa Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Hilary Chart Avail./Max.: 5 / 20
ANTH 294-02 World Healing Traditions Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: NEILL 212 Instructor: Ron Barrett Avail./Max.: 14 / 20

*First day attendance required*

ANTH 368-01 Life Histories/Cultures/Selves Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Dianna Shandy Avail./Max.: 2 / 14
ANTH 369-01 Food and Culture Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 15 / 20
ANTH 394-02 Hope: Possible Futures in Impossible Times Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 102 Instructor: Gonzalez, Gursel Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-01; first day attendance required*

ANTH 394-03 Global Public Health Ethics Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 411 Instructor: Kata Chillag Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 15

*Cross-listed with INTL 394-02 and PHIL 294 -04*

ANTH 490-01 Senior Seminar Days: TR Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: CARN 06A Instructor: Arjun Guneratne Avail./Max.: 6 / 20