Fall 2017 »      Spring 2018 »     

Fall 2017 Class Schedule - updated March 31, 2017 at 12:30 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 285 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 285 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 300 Mary Montgomery
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 100 Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am NEILL 304 Devavani Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 270 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First Year Course only; first day attendance required; must register for BIOL 270-L1*

BIOL 270-02  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 100 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First day attendance required; must register in BIOL 270-L2; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 273 Kristina Curry Rogers
*First Year Lab only; attendance at first lab meeting required*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 273 Michael Anderson
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 150 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01; first day attendance required*

BIOL 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required*



BIOL 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2; attendance at first lab meeting required*



BIOL 357-01  Immunology
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 241 Kristin Renkema
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 357-L1  Immunology Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 277 Kristin Renkema
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 358-01  Microbiology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 300 Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

BIOL 358-L1  Microbiology Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 289 Steven Sundby
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; ACTC student may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

CHEM 111-01  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 350 Keith Kuwata
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-02  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 350 Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-03  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 350 Leah Witus
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-04  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 350 Leah Witus
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 111-L1  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L2  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Susan Green
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L3  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L4  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Susan Green
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L5  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L6  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Susan Green
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L7  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L8  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Marc Rodwogin
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 111-L9  General Chemistry I: Structure and Equilibrium
W 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 115-01  Accelerated General Chemistry
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
*Reserved for First Year Studetnts; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 115-L1  Accel General Chemistry Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Thomas Varberg
*For First Year students only; $12 lab fee required*

CHEM 211-01  Organic Chemistry I
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 100 Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-02  Organic Chemistry I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 100 Dennis Cao
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 211-L1  Organic Chemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L2  Organic Chemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L3  Organic Chemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L4  Organic Chemistry I Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 211-L5  Organic Chemistry I Lab
F 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Marc Rodwogin
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01  Chemistry Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 350 Kathryn Splan
*1 credit course*

CHEM 311-01  Thermodynamics and Kinetics
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm OLRI 301 Thomas Varberg
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 311-L1  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 311-L2  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
R 08:30 am-11:10 am Thomas Varberg
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 311-L3  Thermodynamics/Kinetics Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Thomas Varberg
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 150 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-01; first day attendance required*

CHEM 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1; attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am OLRI 289 Kathryn Splan
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2;attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 361-01  Advanced Organic Chemistry
M 07:00 pm-10:00 pm OLRI 205 Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 411-01  Advanced Inorganic Chemistry
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 301 Paul Fischer
 
CHEM 411-L1  Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Paul Fischer
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 411-L2  Adv Inorganic Chemistry Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Paul Fischer
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

MATH 135-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm OLRI 241 Lori Ziegelmeier
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 135-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm OLRI 241 Lori Ziegelmeier
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 137-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am OLRI 243 William Mitchell
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 137-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 243 STAFF
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 137-03  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm NEILL 400 David Ehren
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-01  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm OLRI 241 Vittorio Addona
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-02  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm OLRI 241 Vittorio Addona
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-03  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 08:00 am-09:30 am OLRI 241 STAFF
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-04  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am OLRI 241 STAFF
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 237-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm NEILL 304 Ian Whitehead
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

MATH 237-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
MWF 03:30 pm-04:30 pm NEILL 304 Ian Whitehead
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor*

PHYS 226-01  Principles of Physics I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am OLRI 150 STAFF
 
PHYS 226-02  Principles of Physics I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 150 STAFF
 
PHYS 226-L1  Principles of Physics I Lab
M 02:20 pm-04:20 pm Brian Adams
 
PHYS 226-L2  Principles of Physics I Lab
M 07:00 pm-09:00 pm Brian Adams
 
PHYS 226-L3  Principles of Physics I Lab
T 09:10 am-11:10 am Brian Adams
 
PHYS 226-L4  Principles of Physics I Lab
T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-01  Principles of Physics II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am OLRI 101 Tonnis ter Veldhuis
 
PHYS 227-L1  Principles of Physics II Lab
R 09:10 am-11:10 am Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-L2  Principles of Physics II Lab
R 01:20 pm-03:20 pm Brian Adams
 

top of page »

Spring 2018 Class Schedule - updated March 31, 2017 at 12:30 pm

Number/Section  Title
Days Time Room Instructor
 
BIOL 255-01  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-02  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 255-03  Cell Biology and Genetics Laboratory Methods
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 260-01  Genetics
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 260-02  Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Paul Overvoorde
*First day attendance required; 2 credit course; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 265-01  Cell Biology
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Lin Aanonsen
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-01  Biodiversity and Evolution
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Sarah Boyer
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-L1  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Michael Anderson
*First day lab attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 270-L2  Biodiversity and Evolution Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Michael Anderson
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register on Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1*

BIOL 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2*

BIOL 353-01  Advanced Genetics
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Mary Montgomery
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 355-01  Virology
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Steven Sundby
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 356-01  Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 356-L1  Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Randy Daughters
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

BIOL 489-01  Biology Seminar
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Boyer, Chatterjea
*First day attendance required; ACTC student may register Friday, December 1st with permission of instructor*

CHEM 112-01  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-02  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Paul Fischer
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-03  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Kathryn Splan
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-04  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Susan Green
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 112-L1  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 08:00 am-11:11 am Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L2  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L3  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L4  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L5  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L6  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Marc Rodwogin
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 112-L7  General Chemistry II: Energetics and Reactivity
W 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Amy Rice
*Attendance at first lab meeting required; $7 lab fee required*

CHEM 212-01  Organic Chemistry II
MWF 08:30 am-09:30 am Ronald Brisbois
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-02  Organic Chemistry II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Dennis Cao
*First day attendance required*

CHEM 212-L1  Organic Chemistry II Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L2  Organic Chemistry II Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Ronald Brisbois
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L3  Organic Chemistry II Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Susan Green
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L4  Organic Chemistry II Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Dennis Cao
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 212-L5  Organic Chemistry II Lab
F 01:30 pm-04:30 pm Marc Rodwogin
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-01  Analytical Chemistry
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Keith Kuwata
 
CHEM 222-L1  Analytical Chemistry Lab
R 08:00 am-11:10 am Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 222-L2  Analytical Chemistry Lab
R 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Keith Kuwata
*Attendance at first lab meeting required*

CHEM 300-01  Chemistry Seminar
W 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Kathryn Splan
*1 credit course*

CHEM 312-01  Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
MWF 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 312-L1  Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Thomas Varberg
 
CHEM 351-01  Biochemistry I
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-01*

CHEM 351-L1  Biochemistry I Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L1*

CHEM 351-L2  Biochemistry I Lab
T 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 351-L2*

CHEM 394-01  Research in Biochemistry
MW 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Kathryn Splan
*Permission of instructor required; must co-register for CHEM 394-L1*

CHEM 394-02  Research in Organic Chemistry
M 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Dennis Cao
*Permission of instructor required; must co-register in CHEM 394-L2*

CHEM 394-03  Chemical Biology
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Leah Witus
*Cross-listed with BIOL 394-05*

CHEM 394-L1  Research in Biochemistry Lab
T 08:00 am-11:10 am Kathryn Splan
*Permission of instructor required; must co-register for CHEM 394-01*

CHEM 394-L2  Research Organic Chem Lab
TR 08:00 am-11:10 am Dennis Cao
*Permission of instructor required; must co-register in CHEM 394-02*

MATH 135-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am STAFF
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 135-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus I
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am David Ehren
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 137-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am William Mitchell
 
MATH 137-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am William Mitchell
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 137-03  Applied Multivariable Calculus II
MWF 12:00 pm-01:00 pm STAFF
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-01  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Alicia Johnson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-02  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Alicia Johnson
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-03  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 08:00 am-09:40 am STAFF
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-04  Intro to Statistical Modeling
TR 09:40 am-11:10 am STAFF
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 155-05  Intro to Statistical Modeling
MWF 02:20 pm-03:20 pm STAFF
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 237-01  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
MWF 09:40 am-10:40 am Thomas Halverson
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

MATH 237-02  Applied Multivariable Calculus III
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am Thomas Halverson
*ACTC students may register on December 1st with permission of instructor*

PHYS 227-01  Principles of Physics II
MWF 10:50 am-11:50 am STAFF
 
PHYS 227-L1  Principles of Physics II Lab
T 09:10 am-11:10 am Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-L2  Principles of Physics II Lab
T 01:20 pm-03:20 pm Brian Adams
 
PHYS 227-L3  Principles of Physics II Lab
R 09:10 am-11:10 am Brian Adams
 

top of page »