Fall 2020 M1 Fall 2020 M2 Spring 2021 M3 Spring 2021 M4

Fall 2020 M1

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 106-01 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: MTWR Time: 08:00 pm-09:45 pm Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: 4 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 106-01; course limit is 8, which is being adjusted to save 8 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 170-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 50

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-01; course limit is 43, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 170-02 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 2 / 50

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-02; course limit is 43, which is being adjusted to save 5 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 180-01 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers Avail./Max.: Closed 10 / 52

*First day attendance required; course limit is 38, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 200-01 Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 13 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 316-01 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 320-01 Computational Biology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Onsongo, Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with COMP 320-01*

BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 357-01 Immunology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 369-01 Developmental Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 402-01 Seminar in Virology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Steven Sundby Avail./Max.: 10 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 494-01 Research in Community Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Anderson, Dosch Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 8

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 494-02*

Fall 2020 M2

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 106-02 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: 1 / 20

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 106-02*

BIOL 190-01 Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 52

*Course limit is 38, which is being adjusted to save 10 seats for First-Year students*

BIOL 200-02 Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: CC JBD Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 17 / 48

BIOL 304-01 Neuroanatomy Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 19

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 312-01 Microbiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 0 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 322-01 Advanced Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 350 Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 351-02 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 4 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-02*

BIOL 351-03 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 394-01 Global Change Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Heskel, O'Connell Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 22

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 394-01*

BIOL 494-02 Seminar in the Neurobiology of Mindfulness Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 494-03 Seminar in Evolutionary Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 9 / 16

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 180-01 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: 48 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-01 Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 48 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-02 Genetics Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 48 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 306-01 Ornithology Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: Instructor: Jerald Dosch Avail./Max.: 15 / 15

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 351-01 Biochemistry I Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: Instructor: Leah Witus Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 362-01 Arctic Ecology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required, cross-listed with ENVI 362-01*

BIOL 364-01 Neuroimmunology Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 394-01 Ecosystem Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required, cross-listed with ENVI 394-01*

BIOL 394-02 Molecular Medicine Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Kelsey Boyle Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Cross-listed with CHEM 394-01*

BIOL 400-01 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 410-01 Seminar in Stem Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
BIOL 117-01 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen Avail./Max.: 30 / 30

*First day attendance required*, cross-listed with WGSS 117-01*

BIOL 170-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 48 / 48

*First day attendance required, cross-listed with ENVI 170-01*

BIOL 200-01 Cell Biology Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: Instructor: Devavani Chatterjea Avail./Max.: 48 / 48

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 300-01 Human Physiology Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Lin Aanonsen Avail./Max.: 32 / 32

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 316-01 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: Instructor: Randy Daughters Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 352-01 Biochemistry II Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Robin Shields-Cutler Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required, cross-listed with CHEM 352-01*

BIOL 359-01 Big Data in Ecology Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 394-03 Biochemical Laboratory Techniques Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: Instructor: Kathryn Splan Avail./Max.: 8 / 8

*First day attendance required, cross-listed with CHEM 394-02*

BIOL 404-01 Seminar in Genome Editing Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First day attendance required*