Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer Toggle Navigation Menu

Class Schedules

Spring 2024 Fall 2024

Spring 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
BIOL 106-01 30288 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Anika Bratt

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 106-01*

BIOL 117-01 30052 Women, Health and Reproduction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: HUM 226 Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with WGSS 117-01*

BIOL 170-01 30054 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-01*

BIOL 170-02 30056 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-02*

BIOL 170-L1 30058 Ecology and the Environment Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L1*

BIOL 170-L2 30296 Ecology and the Environment Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L2*

BIOL 170-L3 30298 Ecology and the Environment Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L3*

BIOL 180-01 30064 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Sarah Boyer

BIOL 180-02 30065 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Sarah Boyer

BIOL 180-L1 30066 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Michael Anderson

BIOL 180-L2 30067 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Michael Anderson

BIOL 190-01 30068 Genetics Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Elena Tonc

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-02 30069 Genetics Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-L1 30070 Genetics Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Stephanie Kattar-Mell

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-L2 30071 Genetics Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Stephanie Kattar-Mell

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-L3 30072 Genetics Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 285 Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 200-02 30075 Cell Biology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Michelle Tong

BIOL 304-01 30079 Neuroanatomy Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Carli Poisson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 304-L1 30080 Neuroanatomy Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 275 Instructor: Carli Poisson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 316-01 30081 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: THEATR 101 Instructor: Michelle Tong

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 316-L1 30082 Cell/Molecular Neurosci Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 275 Instructor: Michelle Tong

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 322-01 30083 Advanced Genetics Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 351-01 30135 Biochemistry I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01*

BIOL 351-L1 30137 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1*

BIOL 351-L2 30139 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2*

BIOL 352-01 30141 Biochemistry II Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-01*

BIOL 352-L1 30143 Biochemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-L1*

BIOL 352-L2 30145 Biochemistry II Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 289 Instructor: Kelsey Boyle

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 352-L2*

BIOL 362-01 30088 Arctic Ecology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 213 Instructor: Mary Heskel

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor; cross-listed with ENVI 362-01*

BIOL 365-01 30090 Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 273 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required: ; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students not eligible to register until the beginning of the spring semester*

BIOL 365-L1 30091 Comp Vertebrate Anatomy Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 275 Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 385-01 30092 Wildlife Monitoring Techniques Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor; cross-listed with ENVI 385-01*

BIOL 385-L1 30094 Wildlife Monitoring Tech Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor; cross-listed with ENVI 385-L1*

BIOL 394-03 30925 Global Change Biology Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Christine O'Connell

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 400-01 30098 Seminar in Neuropharmacology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Alexandra Scott

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 473-01 30099 Research in Immunology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 473-L1 30100 Research in Immunology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 277 Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 494-02 30101 Research in Systems Neuroscience Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Phillip Rivera

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

BIOL 494-04 30103 Research in Plant Biology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 281 Instructor: Mary Heskel

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 494-01*

BIOL 494-05 30105 Psychoneuroimmunology Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Phillip Rivera

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor; first day attendance required; Cross-listed with PSYC 394-06*

BIOL 494-L1 30107 Research in Plant Biology Lab Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 281 Instructor: Mary Heskel

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 494-L1*

BIOL 494-L2 30102 Research in Systems Neuroscience Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 260 Instructor: Phillip Rivera

*Permission of instructor required; in order to enroll in this upper-level Biology class, you must complete the Biology Department's "Request Permission to Enroll" form, which can be found on the page titled Macalester Biology Courses - Permissions and Waitlists; ACTC students require permission of instructor.*

Fall 2024

Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information

Num. / Sec. / CRN Name Days Time Room Instructor
BIOL 170-01 10115 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-01 (10116); registration limit has been adjusted to save 10 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 170-02 10297 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Anika Bratt

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-02 (10296); registration limit has been adjusted to save 10 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 170-L1 10117 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L1 (10118)*

BIOL 170-L2 10119 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L2 (10120)*

BIOL 170-L3 10121 Ecology/Environment Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 170-L3 (10122)*

BIOL 180-01 10123 Biodiversity and Evolution Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Kristina Curry Rogers

*First day attendance required; ACTC students must wait to register until start of semester; registration limit has been adjusted to save 10 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 180-L1 10124 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson

*First day attendance required; ACTC students must wait to register until start of semester; registration limit gas been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 180-L2 10125 Biodiversity and Evolution Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michael Anderson

*First day attendance required; ACTC students must wait to register until start of semester; registration limit has been adjusted to save 5 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 190-01 10126 Genetics Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-02 10127 Genetics Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Yao-Chung Chang

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-L1 10128 Genetics Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-L2 10129 Genetics Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: STAFF

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 190-L3 10130 Genetics Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 200-01 10131 Cell Biology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Phillip Rivera

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 200-02 10132 Cell Biology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Elena Tonc

*First day attendance required*

BIOL 275-01 10133 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory, Policy and Practice Days: M W Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 275-01 (10134), ENVI 275-01 (10135); ACTC students must wait to register until start of semester; registration limit has been adjusted to save 2 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 275-L1 10136 Outdoor Envi/Educ Lab Days: F Time: 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Jerald Dosch

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 275-L1 (10137), ENVI 275-L1 (10138); ACTC students must wait to register until start of semester; registration limit has been adjusted to save 2 seats for incoming FYs*

BIOL 302-01 10139 Invertebrate Animal Diversity Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Sarah Boyer

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 302-L1 10140 Invertebrate Animal Div Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Sarah Boyer

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 304-01 10141 Neuroanatomy Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 304-L1 10142 Neuroanatomy Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Jansen

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 312-01 10143 Microbiology Days: M W F Time: 08:30 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Boyer, Chang

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 312-L1 10144 Microbiology Lab Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Boyer, Chang

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 316-01 10145 Cell/Molecular Neuroscience Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Michelle Tong

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 316-L1 10146 Cell/Molecular Neurosci Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Michelle Tong

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 351-01 10192 Biochemistry I Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-01 (10191)*

BIOL 351-L1 10194 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L1 (10193)*

BIOL 351-L2 10196 Biochemistry I Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Kathryn Splan

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with CHEM 351-L2 (10195)*

BIOL 357-01 10147 Immunology Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 357-L1 10148 Immunology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Elena Tonc

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 359-01 10314 Big Data in Ecology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Christine O'Connell

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 359-01 (10313)*

BIOL 359-L1 10316 Big Data in Ecology Lab Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Christine O'Connell

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with ENVI 359-L1 (10315)*

BIOL 369-01 10149 Developmental Biology Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 369-L1 10150 Developmental Biology Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Mary Montgomery

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 380-01 10151 Animal Behavior: Fundamentals and Applications Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 380-01 (10152)*

BIOL 380-L1 10153 Animal Behavior Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 380-L1 (10154)*

BIOL 394-01 10155 Origins and Extinctions: Rocks & Life in Deep Time Days: M W Time: 10:50 am-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Curry Rogers, Rogers

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOL 394-02 (10156)*

BIOL 401-01 10157 Mechanisms of Memory Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Michelle Tong

*Permission of instructor required*

BIOL 485-01 10158 Wildlife Conservation in the Anthropocene: An International Perspective Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Stotra Chakrabarti

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with ENVI 485-01 (10159)*

BIOL 494-01 10160 Research in Psychoneuroimmunology Days: M Time: 01:10 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Phillip Rivera

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

BIOL 494-L1 10161 Psychoneuroimmunology Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Phillip Rivera

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*