Fall 2019 Spring 2020

Fall 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 120-01 Environmental Geology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 175 Instructor: Kelly MacGregor Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only: cross-listed with GEOG 120-01 and GEOL 120-01*

ENVI 144-01 Lakes, Streams and Rivers Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: William Longo Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 144-01*

ENVI 150-01 Climate and Society Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 2 / 25

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 160-01 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: OLRI 179 Instructor: Alan Chapman Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*First Year Course only; first day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOL 160-01*

ENVI 160-02 Dynamic Earth/Global Change Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Karl Wirth Avail./Max.: 9 / 24

*Cross-listed with with GEOL 160-02*

ENVI 160-L1 Dyn Earth/Global Change Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 3 / 12

*Cross-listed with GEOL 160-L1*

ENVI 160-L2 Dyn Earth/Global Change Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 6 / 12

*Cross-listed with GEOL 160-L2*

ENVI 160-L3 Dyn Earth/Global Change Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 187 Instructor: Jeffrey Thole Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*First Year Course Lab only; cross-listed with GEOL 160-L3*

ENVI 194-01 Psychology and/of Climate Change Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with PSYC 194-01*

ENVI 203-01 Introduction to Urban Ecology Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 212 Instructor: I-Chun Catherine Chang Avail./Max.: Closed 7 / 20

*Cross-listed with GEOG 203-01*

ENVI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 201 Instructor: Michael Zis Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 25

*Cross-listed with POLI 215-01*

ENVI 232-01 People, Agriculture and the Environment Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: CARN 107 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 7 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 232-01*

ENVI 239-01 Global Food Problems Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 305 Instructor: Amy Damon Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 239-01 and INTL 239-01*

ENVI 240-01 The Earth's Climate System Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 9 / 24

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 240-L1 The Earth's Climate System Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 9 / 24

*First day attendance required*

ENVI 252-01 Water and Power Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 252-01 and POLI 252-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 258-01 Geography of Environmental Hazards Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Eric Carter Avail./Max.: 4 / 16

*First-Year Course only; cross-listed with GEOG 258-01*

ENVI 270-01 Psychology of Sustainable Behavior Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: HUM 400 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 21

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor; cross-listed with PSYC 270-01*

ENVI 275-01 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory, Policy and Practice Days: M W Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Dosch, Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 1 / 17

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 275-01*

ENVI 275-L1 Outdoor Environmental Education in Theory, Policy and Practice Days: F Time: 01:10 pm-04:20 pm Room: OLRI 370 Instructor: Dosch, Kurth-Schai Avail./Max.: 1 / 17

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with EDUC 275-L1*

ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 18

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor.*

ENVI 285-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: OLRI 250 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: -4 / 40

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-01*

ENVI 285-L1 Ecology and the Environment Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Michael Anderson Avail./Max.: -3 / 20

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1*

ENVI 285-L2 Ecology and the Environment Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: -1 / 20

*First day lab attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2*

ENVI 294-01 Convergence/Intersection of Art/Science/Design in Our City Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: THEATR 001 Instructor: Amanda Lovelee Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 366-01 Plant Ecophysiology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 7 / 14

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 366-01*

ENVI 366-L1 Plant Ecophysiology Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 7 / 14

*Cross-listed with BIOL 366-L1*

ENVI 394-02 Big Data in Ecology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 204 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: 1 / 12

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-02*

ENVI 477-01 Comparative Environment and Development Studies Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: CARN 05 Instructor: William Moseley Avail./Max.: 3 / 15

*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with GEOG 477-01 and INTL 477-01*

ENVI 489-01 Environmental Leadership Pract Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; concurrent enrollment in ENVI 490 required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 490-01 Envi St Leadership Seminar Days: M Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 7 / 25

*2 credits; permission of instructor required; concurrent enrollment in ENVI 489 required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

Spring 2020

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
ENVI 104-01 Soil: Science and Sustainability Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Anna Lindquist Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 24

*Cross-listed with GEOL 104-01*

ENVI 194-01 Plants, Environment, and Society Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16

*Cross-listed with BIOL 194-01*

ENVI 194-02 Language and Climate Change Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: HUM 112 Instructor: Jessica Love-Nichols Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*Cross-listed with LING 194-02*

ENVI 215-01 Environmental Politics/Policy Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 20

*Cross-listed with POLI 215-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with permission of instructor*

ENVI 231-01 Environmental Economics and Policy Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Sarah West Avail./Max.: Closed 8 / 25

*Cross-listed with ECON 231-01*

ENVI 237-01 Environmental Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 300 Instructor: Michelle Garvey Avail./Max.: Closed 4 / 18

*Cross-listed with AMST 237-01*

ENVI 240-01 The Earth's Climate System Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 241 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 3 / 40

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 240-L1 The Earth's Climate System Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: -4 / 24

*ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 240-L2 The Earth's Climate System Lab Days: T Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Louisa Bradtmiller Avail./Max.: 15 / 24

ENVI 280-01 Environmental Classics Days: W Time: 07:00 pm-10:00 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Christie Manning Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 18

ENVI 285-01 Ecology and the Environment Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: OLRI 150 Instructor: Mary Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 40

*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 285-L1 Ecology and the Environment Days: R Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Anderson, Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L1; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 285-L2 Ecology and the Environment Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 284 Instructor: Anderson, Heskel Avail./Max.: Closed -4 / 20

*Cross-listed with BIOL 285-L2; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 294-01 Agroecology Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 294-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 294-02 Nineteenth-Century British Literature: Feasts and Famines Days: T R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: MAIN 010 Instructor: Andrea Kaston Tange Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 20

*Cross-listed with ENGL 230-01*

ENVI 375-01 Rural Landscapes and Livelihoods Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Holly Barcus Avail./Max.: Closed 5 / 16

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 375-01*

ENVI 394-01 Ecosystem Ecology Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 2 / 14

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with BIOL 394-01; ACTC students may register on the first day of class, with permission of instructor*

ENVI 394-04 Energy Justice Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 270 Instructor: Roopali Phadke Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on the first day of class with permission of instructor; cross-listed with POLI 394-03*

ENVI 394-L1 Ecosystem Ecology Lab Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 243 Instructor: Christine O'Connell Avail./Max.: 2 / 14

*Cross-listed with BIOL 394-L1*