Spring 2021 M3 Spring 2021 M4 Summer 2021 M5 Fall 2021

Spring 2021 M3

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-01*

COMP 112-02 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed -2 / 30

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-02*

COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: Closed -1 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 127-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 194-01 Introduction to Data Storytelling Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 170 Instructor: Aisling Quigley Avail./Max.: Closed -3 / 20

*Cross-listed with MCST 194-01*

COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 205 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 5 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Libby Shoop Avail./Max.: 1 / 14

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-02 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Libby Shoop Avail./Max.: 0 / 14

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 465-01 Interactive Computer Graphics Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: -3 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Spring 2021 M4

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed -7 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: OLRI 258 Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 25

*First day attendance required*

COMP 127-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 01:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 128-01 Data Structures Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: Closed 2 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 128-02 Data Structures Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Bret Jackson Avail./Max.: Closed 3 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 221-02 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: M W F Time: 11:00 am-01:30 pm Room: THEATR 202 Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 11 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 203 Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 1 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Abigail Marsh Avail./Max.: 2 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 361-01 Theory of Computation Days: MTWR Time: 07:00 pm-08:45 pm Room: OLRI 254 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 0 / 34

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 361-01*

COMP 365-01 Computational Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: -1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-01*

COMP 365-02 Computational Linear Algebra Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: THEATR 206 Instructor: William Mitchell Avail./Max.: 1 / 24

*First day attendance required; cross-listed with MATH 365-02*

COMP 394-01 Reinforcement Learning Days: MTWRF Time: 09:30 am-10:45 am Room: THEATR 002 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 3 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 445-01 Parallel and Distributed Processing Days: MTWRF Time: 03:15 pm-04:30 pm Room: OLRI 245 Instructor: Libby Shoop Avail./Max.: 3 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

Summer 2021 M5

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-03 Introduction to Data Science Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-09:15 am Room: Instructor: Lisa Lendway Avail./Max.: Closed 1 / 30

*Mode of Instruction: Remote; cross-listed with STAT 112-01*

COMP 123-05 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: MTWRF Time: 01:45 pm-03:00 pm Room: THEATR 200 Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 30

*Mode of Instruction: Hybrid*

COMP 127-04 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: MTWRF Time: 08:00 am-11:30 am Room: OLRI 256 Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*Mode of Instruction: Hybrid*

Fall 2021

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
COMP 112-01 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*First day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 6 seats for incoming FYs, 6 seats for projected SOs, 6 seats for projected JRs and 6 seats for projected SRs; cross-listed with STAT 112-01*

COMP 112-02 Introduction to Data Science Days: T R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: David Shuman Avail./Max.: 6 / 6

*First day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 6 seats for incoming FYs, 6 seats for projected SOs, 6 seats for projected JRs and 6 seats for projected SRs ; cross-listed with STAT 112-02*

COMP 123-01 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 123-02 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 123-03 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Ernst Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 123-04 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Elizabeth Ernst Avail./Max.: 21 / 21

*First day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 123-05 Core Concepts in Computer Science Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Susan Fox Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*First-year Course only: first day attendance required*

COMP 127-01 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-02 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-03 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-04 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: M W F Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-L1 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: R Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-L2 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-L3 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 127-L4 Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction Days: R Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 12 / 12

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; registration limit will be adjusted to save 4 seats for incoming FYs*

COMP 128-01 Data Structures Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 128-02 Data Structures Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*First day attendance required*

COMP 154-01 Digital Ethics Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Diane Michelfelder Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with PHIL 225-01*

COMP 221-01 Algorithm Design and Analysis Days: M W F Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 25 / 25

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 225-01 Software Design and Development Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 225-02 Software Design and Development Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Lian Duan Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-01 Computer Systems Organization Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 240-02 Computer Systems Organization Days: M W F Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 302-01 Introduction to Database Management Systems Days: M W Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am Room: Instructor: Getiria Onsongo Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 381-01 Programming Languages Days: M W F Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Paul Cantrell Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 435-01 Data Visualization Days: M W F Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Lauren Milne Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 446-01 Internet Computing Days: M W F Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Joslenne Pena Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*

COMP 484-01 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Days: T R Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Esra Kadioglu Urtis Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required*