Fall 2023
Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information
Num. / Sec. / CRN | Name | Days | Time | Room | Instructor | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
COMP 112-01 10248 | Introduction to Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 254 | Instructor: Brianna Heggeseth | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed as STAT 112-01* |
||||||
COMP 112-02 10250 | Introduction to Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: THEATR 205 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed as STAT 112-02* |
||||||
COMP 112-03 10252 | Introduction to Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: THEATR 205 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed as STAT 112-03* |
||||||
COMP 123-01 10254 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Lian Duan | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-02 10255 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Lian Duan | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-03 10256 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Elizabeth Ernst | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-04 10257 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Elizabeth Ernst | |
*First day attendance required; registration limit reflects 4 seats saved for incoming FYs; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-01 10259 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Bret Jackson | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-02 10260 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Joslenne Peña | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-03 10261 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Lian Duan | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L1 10262 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Bret Jackson | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L2 10263 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Joslenne Peña | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L3 10264 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Lian Duan | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 128-01 10265 | Data Structures | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 254 | Instructor: Suhas Arehalli | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 128-02 10266 | Data Structures | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: OLRI 254 | Instructor: Suhas Arehalli | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 194-01 10563 | Introduction to Data in the Humanities | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: CARN 304 | Instructor: Aisling Quigley | |
*ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed with MCST 194-01* |
||||||
COMP 194-F1 10258 | Functional Problem Solving | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*First-Year course only* |
||||||
COMP 194-F1 10258 | Functional Problem Solving | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*First-Year course only* |
||||||
COMP 212-01 10267 | Intermediate Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: THEATR 201 | Instructor: Leslie Myint | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed with STAT 212-01* |
||||||
COMP 212-02 10269 | Intermediate Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: THEATR 204 | Instructor: Leslie Myint | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed with STAT 212-02* |
||||||
COMP 221-01 10271 | Algorithm Design and Analysis | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: THEATR 201 | Instructor: Lauren Milne | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 225-01 10272 | Software Design and Development | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: THEATR 213 | Instructor: Lauren Milne | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 225-02 10273 | Software Design and Development | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: THEATR 213 | Instructor: Lauren Milne | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 240-01 10274 | Computer Systems | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 240-02 10275 | Computer Systems | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Susan Fox | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 272-01 10923 | Advanced Remote Sensing | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: CARN 109 | Instructor: Xavier Haro-Carrión | |
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with GEOG 372-01* |
||||||
COMP 435-01 10276 | Data Visualization | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Bret Jackson | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 445-01 10277 | Parallel and Distributed Processing | Days: T R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Libby Shoop | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 446-01 10278 | Internet Computing | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Joslenne Peña | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 456-01 10279 | Projects in Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: THEATR 202 | Instructor: Shilad Sen | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor; cross-listed with STAT 456-01* |
||||||
COMP 484-01 10881 | Introduction to Artificial Intelligence | Days: M W F | Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Susan Fox | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required* |
||||||
COMP 494-01 10896 | Topics in Applied Math: Computational Geometry | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier | |
*Cross-listed with MATH 437-01; ACTC students may register on April 28th with permission of instructor* |
Spring 2024
Visit the Registrar's Class Schedule for live registration information
Num. / Sec. / CRN | Name | Days | Time | Room | Instructor | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
COMP 112-01 30183 | Introduction to Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: THEATR 205 | Instructor: Alicia Johnson | |
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-01; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 112-02 30185 | Introduction to Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: THEATR 205 | Instructor: Daniel O'Loughlin | |
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-02; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor; registration limit has been adjusted to save 6 seats for SRs, 6 seats for JRs, 6 seats for SOs, 6 seats for FYs* |
||||||
COMP 112-03 30187 | Introduction to Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: THEATR 202 | Instructor: Daniel O'Loughlin | |
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 112-03; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-01 30188 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Lauren Milne | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-02 30189 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Lauren Milne | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-03 30190 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-04 30191 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Lian Duan | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 123-05 30192 | Core Concepts in Computer Science | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Lian Duan | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-01 30193 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*First day attendance required; requires registration in COMP 127-L1 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor;* |
||||||
COMP 127-02 30194 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*First day attendance required; requires registration in COMP 127-L2 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-03 30195 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*First day attendance required; requires registration in COMP 127-L3 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-04 30196 | Object-Oriented Programming and Abstraction | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*First day attendance required; requires registration in COMP 127-L4 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L1 30197 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 08:00 am-09:30 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*Requires registration in COMP 127-01 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L2 30198 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Amin Alhashim | |
*Requires registration in COMP 127-02 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L3 30199 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*Requires registration in COMP 127-03 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 127-L4 30200 | Object-Oriented Prog/Abstr Lab | Days: R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 256 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*Requires registration in COMP 127-04 only; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 128-01 30201 | Data Structures | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 241 | Instructor: Bret Jackson | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 128-02 30202 | Data Structures | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 241 | Instructor: Bret Jackson | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 212-01 30203 | Intermediate Data Science | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: OLRI 241 | Instructor: Leslie Myint | |
*First day attendance required; cross-listed with STAT 212-01; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 221-01 30207 | Algorithm Design and Analysis | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 301 | Instructor: Suhas Arehalli | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 221-02 30208 | Algorithm Design and Analysis | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: OLRI 301 | Instructor: Suhas Arehalli | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 225-01 30209 | Software Design and Development | Days: M W F | Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Paul Cantrell | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 225-02 30210 | Software Design and Development | Days: M W F | Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Paul Cantrell | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 225-03 30211 | Software Design and Development | Days: M W F | Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Aaron Laursen | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 240-01 30212 | Computer Systems | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Abby Marsh | |
*First day attendance required; ACTC students may register on November 17 with permission of instructor* |
||||||
COMP 302-01 30213 | Introduction to Database Management Systems | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Joslenne Peña | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required* |
||||||
COMP 302-02 30214 | Introduction to Database Management Systems | Days: T R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 245 | Instructor: Joslenne Peña | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required* |
||||||
COMP 325-01 30215 | Video Games: Coding and Narrative | Days: T R | Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am | Room: THEATR 213 | Instructor: Dawes, Jackson | |
*To request permission to register, complete the COMP 325 / ENGL 224 signature request form: https://forms.gle/QM3A6m5iNMc8L7677. Permissions will start being given out prior to the start of registration. Complete the form as soon as possible for full consideration; first day attendance required; cross-listed with ENGL 224-01* |
||||||
COMP 365-01 30501 | Computational Linear Algebra | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: THEATR 213 | Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier | |
*Cross-listed with MATH 365-01* |
||||||
COMP 365-02 30503 | Computational Linear Algebra | Days: T R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: THEATR 213 | Instructor: Lori Ziegelmeier | |
*Cross-listed with MATH 365-02* |
||||||
COMP 394-01 30217 | Computer Science and Social Justice | Days: M W F | Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am | Room: OLRI 254 | Instructor: Joslenne Peña | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required* |
||||||
COMP 440-01 30827 | Collective Intelligence | Days: T R | Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm | Room: THEATR 001 | Instructor: Shilad Sen | |
|
||||||
COMP 479-01 30508 | Network Science | Days: M W F | Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am | Room: OLRI 254 | Instructor: Andrew Beveridge | |
*Permission of instructor required; cross-listed with MATH 479-01* |
||||||
COMP 480-01 30219 | Bodies and Minds: AI Robotics | Days: T R | Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm | Room: OLRI 258 | Instructor: Susan Fox | |
*Permission of instructor required; first day attendance required* |