Fall 2018 Spring 2019

Fall 2018

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 105-01 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: OLRI 301 Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First Year Course only*

THDA 105-02 Seeing Performance in the Twin Cities Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: LIBR 250 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 0 / 17

*First Year Course only*

THDA 120-01 Acting Theory and Performance I Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: 1550SM THEATER Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 0 / 16
THDA 120-02 Acting Theory and Performance I Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Claudia Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: Closed 0 / 16
THDA 121-01 Beginning Dance Composition Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 6 / 15
THDA 194-01 Playwriting: A Course for Beginners Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: CARN 105 Instructor: Alayna Jacqueline Avail./Max.: 11 / 14
THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: MUSIC 116 Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: 0 / 16

*First day attendance required*

THDA 235-01 Fundamentals of Scenography Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: NEILL 228 Instructor: Jeni O'Malley Avail./Max.: 2 / 12

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 245-01 Performance Methods: Shakespeare to Butoh Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-04:30 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 7 / 12

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 245-L1 Shakespeare to Butoh Lab Days: R Time: 08:00 am-10:00 am Room: 1550SM THEATER Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 7 / 12
THDA 263-01 African American Theatre Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: ARTCOM 202 Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 11 / 20

*Cross-listed with AMST 263-01*

THDA 294-01 Auditions Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 9 / 14

*Appropriate for First Years with acting experience*

THDA 294-02 Performance and Social Change Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Sarah Bellamy Avail./Max.: 5 / 14

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 294-03 Sound Design Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: NEILL 228 Instructor: Katharine Horowitz Avail./Max.: 1 / 10
THDA 294-04 Gender and Race Theory in Performance Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Maija Brown Avail./Max.: 10 / 15

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 294-05 Russian Theater Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: NEILL 213 Instructor: Brian Johnson Avail./Max.: 17 / 25

*Cross-listed with RUSS 294-02*

THDA 341-01 Intermediate Dance Composition Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 7 / 10
THDA 21-01 African-Based Movement I Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 5 / 20

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 41-01 Modern Dance I Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 3 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 43-01 Modern Dance III Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Marciano Silva Dos Santos Avail./Max.: 13 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 51-01 Ballet I Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 53-01 Ballet III Days: MW Time: 03:30 pm-05:00 pm Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 7 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 60-01 Advanced African-Based Movement Ensemble Days: TR Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: 1550SM DANCE Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 16 / 20

*1 credit, S/N grading only; audition and permission of instructor required*

Spring 2019

Number / Section Name Days Time Room Instructor Avail. / Max.
THDA 110-01 Introduction to the Study of Performance Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Sarah Bellamy Avail./Max.: 14 / 14

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 120-01 Acting Theory and Performance I Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*Appropriate for First Years*

THDA 194-01 Playing for Life Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*Course open to First Years and sophomores only*

THDA 220-01 Voice and Speech Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Cheryl Brinkley Avail./Max.: 16 / 16
THDA 230-01 Physical Approaches Days: TR Time: 09:40 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Robert Rosen Avail./Max.: 14 / 14
THDA 255-01 Lighting Design Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: STAFF Avail./Max.: 15 / 15
THDA 294-01 The Festival of Nations: Sociology of (Multi)Cultural Performance Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Busse-Cardenas, Tatinge Nascimento Avail./Max.: 20 / 20

*Cross-listed with SOCI 294-03; counts for fine arts general distribution if taken as THDA and social science general distribution if taken as SOCI*

THDA 294-02 Oral Histories Days: MWF Time: 09:40 am-10:40 am Room: NEILL 400 Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
THDA 294-03 Clothing in Performance Days: MWF Time: 12:00 pm-01:00 pm Room: Instructor: Lynn Farrington Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
THDA 294-L1 Oral Histories Lab Days: T Time: 08:00 am-11:10 am Room: Instructor: Beth Cleary Avail./Max.: 20 / 20
THDA 350-01 Directing and Devising: Making Meaning on the Stage Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Randy Reyes Avail./Max.: 10 / 10
THDA 360-01 Acting Theory and Performance II Days: TR Time: 01:20 pm-02:50 pm Room: Instructor: Harry Waters Jr. Avail./Max.: 14 / 14
THDA 22-01 African-Based Movement II Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 31-01 Dance Improvisation Days: MWF Time: 10:50 am-11:50 am Room: Instructor: Krista Langberg Avail./Max.: 16 / 16

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 42-01 Modern Dance II Days: MWF Time: 01:10 pm-02:10 pm Room: Instructor: Wynn Fricke Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 44-01 Modern Dance IV Days: TR Time: 03:00 pm-04:30 pm Room: Instructor: Michel Kouakou Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 52-01 Ballet II Days: MWF Time: 02:20 pm-03:20 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only*

THDA 54-01 Ballet IV Days: MWF Time: 03:30 pm-05:00 pm Room: Instructor: Jill Lile Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only; course meets Mon and Wed 3:30-5pm and Fri 3:30-4:30pm*

THDA 60-01 Advanced African-Based Movement Ensemble Days: TR Time: 04:45 pm-06:15 pm Room: Instructor: Patricia Brown Avail./Max.: 18 / 18

*1 credit, S/N grading only; audition and permission of instructor required*