36a16049-a757-40e5-a343-e5315be72a64.jpg

Recent MCSG Election Results

All Election results are Rank-Choice voting validated by the EPC and Registrar’s Office.

For the MCSG Executive Board Election we use ranked choice voting, during which candidates are eliminated round by round until one candidate has over 50% of the votes. When a voter’s first choice candidate is eliminated, their vote is allocated to their second or third choice as indicated on the ballot.

For the MCSG Issue-Based Officer Election we use ranked choice voting, during which candidates are eliminated round by round until one candidate has over 50% of the votes. When a voter’s first choice candidate is eliminated, their vote is allocated to their second or third choice as indicated on the ballot. For the Class Representative Election, the top five candidates with the maximum votes win.

2019-20 Executive Board Elections

Italics denote winners of class representative elections.

Presidential Election (838 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Blair Cha ’20 515 (61.46%)
Ryan Perez ’20 274 (32.70%)
Write-ins 49 (5.85%)
Vice President/SSRC Chair Election (496 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Fatiya Kedir ’21 268 (54.03%)
Karinna Gerhardt ’20 217 (43.75%)
Write-ins 11 (2.22%)
Student Organizations Committee Chair Election (710 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received
Camden Moser 663 (93.38%)
Write-ins 47 (6.62%)

Academic Affairs Committee Chair Election (757 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received
Natalie Luo ’20 522 (68.96%)
Nate Gorjance 211 (27.87%)
Write-ins 24 (3.17%)

Financial Affairs Committee Chair Election (492 votes):

Candidate Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Final Round
Max Kent ’20 171 173 184 231 (55.13%)
Jason Kohn ’20 145 145 158 188 (44.87%)
Ximena Silva-Avila ’20 112 112 143
Roon Mahboub ’22 61 62
Write-ins 3

Program Board Chair Election (722 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received 
Lucy Grein 674 (93.35%)
Write-ins 48 (6.64%)
Spring 2019 SOC Chair Special Election (696 votes): 
Candidate Name Votes Received 
Lily Alexandroff 661 (94.97%)
Write-ins 35 (5.02%)

2019-20 Representative Committee Elections

Italics denote winners of class representative elections.

2020 Class Representatives (139 Votes) 

Candidate Name Votes Received
Karinna Gerhardt 117 (84.17%)
Dylan Larsen 78 (56.12%)
Jason Kohn 76 (54.68%)
Write-ins 15 (10.79%)

2021 Class Representatives (192 Votes) 

Candidate Name Votes Received
Hannah Gilbert 140 (72.92%)
Em Hayward & Keegan Greaney 103 (53.64%)
Joseph Bentley 81 (42.7%)
Write-ins 10 (5.20%)

2022 Class Representatives (257 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Shreya Nagdev 179 (69.64%)
Linden Kronberg 145 (56.42%)
Olivia Nyman 142 (55.25%)
Ayaa Asoba  135 (52.25%)
Kaitie Brown 118 (45.91%)
Roon Mahboub 112 (43.58%)
Heeth Surana 57 (22.18%)
Write-ins 14 votes (5.44%)

2019-2020 Officer Elections

Diversity and Inclusion Officer (894 Votes) 

Candidate Name Votes Received
Robert Anigbogu 877 (98%)
Write-ins 17 (2%)

Community Engagement Officer (900 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Charlie Lam-Lu 506 (56.2%)
Ryan Perez 387 (43.0%)
Write-ins 7 (0.7%)