36a16049-a757-40e5-a343-e5315be72a64.jpg

Recent MCSG Election Results

All Election results are Rank-Choice voting validated by the EPC and Registrar’s Office.

For the MCSG Executive Board Election we use ranked choice voting, during which candidates are eliminated round by round until one candidate has over 50% of the votes. When a voter’s first choice candidate is eliminated, their vote is allocated to their second or third choice as indicated on the ballot.

For the MCSG Issue-Based Officer Election we use ranked choice voting, during which candidates are eliminated round by round until one candidate has over 50% of the votes. When a voter’s first choice candidate is eliminated, their vote is allocated to their second or third choice as indicated on the ballot. For the Class Representative Election, the top five candidates with the maximum votes win.

2019-20 Executive Board Elections

Presidential Election (838 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Blair Cha ’20 515 (61.46%)
Ryan Perez ’20 274 (32.70%)
Write-ins 49 (5.85%)
Vice President/SSRC Chair Election (802 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Karinna Gerhardt ’20 407 (50.75%)
Fatiya Kedir ’21 360 (44.89%)
Write-ins 10 (4.36%)
Student Organizations Committee Chair Election (710 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received
Camden Moser 663 (93.38%)
Write-ins 47 (6.62%)

Academic Affairs Committee Chair Election (757 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received
Natalie Luo ’20 522 (68.96%)
Nate Gorjance 211 (27.87%)
Write-ins 24 (3.17%)

Financial Affairs Committee Chair Election (779 votes):

Candidate Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Final Round
Max Kent ’20 233 237 256 326 (50.23%)
Jason Kohn ’20 231 232 264 323 (49.77%)
Ximena Silva-Avila ’20 182 184 239
Roon Mahboub ’22 119 126
Write-ins 14

Program Board Chair Election (722 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received 
Lucy Grein 674 (93.35%)
Write-ins 48 (6.64%)
Spring 2019 SOC Chair Special Election (696 votes): 
Candidate Name Votes Received 
Lily Alexandroff 661 (94.97%)
Write-ins 35 (5.02%)

2018-19 Representative Committee Elections

Italics denote winners of class representative elections

2019 Class Representatives (129 votes)

Garrett Schoonover 
Candidate Name Votes Received
Brian Yu 97 (75.19%)
Kristijan Peev  96 (74.42%)
70 (54.26%)
Write-ins 30 (23.23%)

2020 Class Representatives (123 votes)

Candidate(s) Name(s) Votes Received
Natalie Luo & Kay Lee 91 (73.98%)
Rosie Chittick & Jason Kohn  67 (54.47%)
Kaarin Khandelwal 58 (46.15%)
Camden Moser 49 (39.84%)
Write-ins 16 (13%)

2021 Class Representatives (192 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Ogechi Egonu 135 (70.31%)
Swopnil Shreshtha 119 (61.98%)
Em Friedman 99 (51.56%)
Lily Alexandroff 94 (48.96%)
Elliot Wareham 79 (41.15%)
Zain Ijaz 67 (34.9%)
Dexter Deng 64 (33.33%)
Write-ins 9 (4.69%)

2022 Class Representatives (201 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Osamede Egharevba
157 (66.17%)
Amelia Medina Blanco
130 (64.68%)
Matthew Glover
117 (58.21%)
Charlie Lam-Lu
96 (47.76%)
Linden Kronberg
71 (35.32%)
David Jiang
69 (34.33%)
Yutong Wu 69 (34.33%)

2018-19 Officer Elections

Community Engagement Officer (347 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Fatiya Kedir 204 (58.79%)
Rachel Stromsta 137 (39.48%)
Write-ins 6 (1.73%)

Diversity and Inclusion Officer (347 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Stacy Gerondelis 337 (97%)
Write-ins 10 (3%)

Sustainability Officer (346 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Aubrey Arnt 237 (68.5%)
Josh Upadhyay 101 (29.19%)
Write-ins 8 (2.31%)

2019-2020 MCSG Office Staff

Chief of Staff: TBD
Secretary:  TBD