36a16049-a757-40e5-a343-e5315be72a64.jpg

Recent MCSG Election Results

All Election results are Rank-Choice voting validated by the EPC and Registrar’s Office.

For the MCSG Executive Board Election we use ranked choice voting, during which candidates are eliminated round by round until one candidate has over 50% of the votes. When a voter’s first choice candidate is eliminated, their vote is allocated to their second or third choice as indicated on the ballot.

For the MCSG Issue-Based Officer Election we use ranked choice voting, during which candidates are eliminated round by round until one candidate has over 50% of the votes. When a voter’s first choice candidate is eliminated, their vote is allocated to their second or third choice as indicated on the ballot. For the Class Representative Election, the top five candidates with the maximum votes win.

2018-19 Executive Board Elections

Presidential Election (912 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Malik Mays ’19 511 (56.03%)
Andy Han ’19 308 (33.77%)
Jed Buchholz 82 (8.99%)
Write-ins 11 (1.21%)
Vice President/SSRC Chair Election (879 Votes)
Candidate Name Votes Received
Blair Cha ’20 479 (54.49%)
Marco Hernandez ’19 390 (44.37%)
Write-ins 10 (1.14%)
Student Organizations Committee Chair Election (764 votes):
Candidate Name Votes Received
Sahra Abdirahman ’21 488 (63.87%)
Andra Ecaterina-Boca 264 (34.55%)
Write-ins 12 (1.57%)

Academic Affairs Committee Chair Election (835 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received
Charles “Kofi” Ofosu ’19 655 (78.44%)
Matt O’Brien 174 (20.84%)
Write-ins 6 (0.72%)

Financial Affairs Committee Chair Election (788 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received
Taneeya Rele ’19 413 (52.41%)
Anela Galic 223 (28.3%)
Dexter Deng 145 (18.4%)
Write-ins 7 (0.89%)

Program Board Chair Election (788 votes):

Candidate Name Votes Received 
Soniya Coutinho 785 (98.25%)
Write-ins 14 (1.75%)

2017-18 Representative Committee Elections

Italics denote winners of class representative elections

2019 Class Representatives (129 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Brian Yu 97 (75.19%)
Kristijan Peev  96 (74.42%)
Garrett Schoonover  70 (54.26%)
Write-ins 30 (23.23%)

2020 Class Representatives (123 votes)

Candidate(s) Name(s) Votes Received
Natalie Luo & Kay Lee 91 (73.98%)
Rosie Chittick & Jason Kohn  67 (54.47%)
Kaarin Khandelwal 58 (46.15%)
Camden Moser 49 (39.84%)
Write-ins 16 (13%)

2021 Class Representatives (177 votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Blair Cha 123 (69.5%)
Natalie Luo 129 (72.9%)
Kendra Roedl 104 (58.5%)
Amritha Subramaniam 137 (77.4%)
Ikran Mursal (write-in) 30 (16.9%)
Write-ins 23 (13%)

2022 Class Representatives (votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Write-ins

2016-17 Officer Elections

Community Engagement Officer (401 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Rachel Stromsta ’19 and Meera Singh ’19 391 (97.5%)
Write-ins 10 (2.5%)

Diversity and Inclusion Officer (425 Votes)

Candidate Name Votes Received
Michael Khuth ’20 130 (30.6%)
Lutfe-E-Noor Rahman ’18 221 (52%)
Ximena Silva-Avila ’20 69 (16.2%)
Write-ins 5 (1.2%)

Sustainability Officer (346 Votes)

Candidate Name Final Round
Aubrey Arnt 237 (68.5%)
Josh Upadhyay 101 (29.19%)
Write-ins 8 (2.31%)

2018-2019 MCSG Office Staff

Chief of Staff: Katie Brown ’22
Secretary: Felicia Peterson ’22